"The prophet is sacred in her religion."

Translation:Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός στη θρησκεία της.

January 18, 2017

5 Comments


mcampanella

How can both of these sentences be correct? The final 'ν' only ever seems to be optional in these multiple choice questions...

January 18, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Technically, only the version without the ν is correct. But it's all very confused - different sources give different views - so you might as well get just used to a bit of nu ambiguity. ;-)

I wrote a little more about it here.

March 14, 2017

Walt1965

I take it that a female prophet is still a masculine προφητης - ? Τricky to get the genders right here ...

September 15, 2018

troll1995

It's η προφήτισσα if it's a woman. It's added now! :)

September 15, 2018

Bohuslav1

According to WordReference προφήτης can be male or female and it doesn’t give προφήτισσα. As it is unclear whether the “her” in the sentence refers to the prophet or not I thought it was safest to write “η προφήτης είναι ιερή...” Is this wrong? In English there is the word “prophetess” but we would actually mostly just use prophet for both sexes.

December 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.