1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The prophet is sacred in her…

"The prophet is sacred in her religion."

Translation:Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός στη θρησκεία της.

January 18, 2017

18 Comments


Walt1965

I take it that a female prophet is still a masculine προφητης - ? Τricky to get the genders right here ...


troll1995

It's η προφήτισσα if it's a woman. It's added now! :)


Bohuslav1

According to WordReference προφήτης can be male or female and it doesn’t give προφήτισσα. As it is unclear whether the “her” in the sentence refers to the prophet or not I thought it was safest to write “η προφήτης είναι ιερή...” Is this wrong? In English there is the word “prophetess” but we would actually mostly just use prophet for both sexes.


G.Georgopoulos

Using quote marks, Google returns almost no results for "η προφήτης", and those few ones are from some rather weird sources, so I believe it's not worth adding it.


Dan65370

It would be nice if this could also be added to the translation hints that appear when you scroll over the word "prophet".


jaye16

it has been added.


juggledean

ο προφητης ειναι ιερη στη θρεσκεια της was marked wrong


troll1995

Ο προφήτης is masculine and ιερή is feminine, so they don't match.
Ο προφήτης είναι ιερός is used for a male prophet.
Η προφήτισσα είναι ιερή is used for a female prophet.


juggledean

Ah yes but we established this is a female prophet from the της at the end of the sentence and I was earlier marked wrong for saying his religion, to match Ο προφήτης


troll1995

No, the sentence means that the prophet is sacred in the religion of the female person we were/are talking about. Της does not refer to the prophet, because the prophet is male (if you are presented with the Greek sentence).


juggledean

Thank you, that logic hadn't occurred to me. It makes sense.


mcampanella

How can both of these sentences be correct? The final 'ν' only ever seems to be optional in these multiple choice questions...


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Technically, only the version without the ν is correct. But it's all very confused - different sources give different views - so you might as well get just used to a bit of nu ambiguity. ;-)

I wrote a little more about it here.


Sylvia122359

why is Άγιος incorrect!


troll1995

Άγιος=saint, holy
Ιερός=sacred


EdwardThor2

These are synonyms. If one is correct, the other should be correct.


juggledean

Guessing - agios refers to a person, iero to a condition or books or writing system, as in hieroglyphics.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.