"He told the truth at the interview."

Translation:Είπε την αλήθεια στην συνέντευξη.

January 18, 2017

4 Comments


Lng52-._

In this translation, you could use either "οτη" or "οτην". Why is that?

January 18, 2017

Diana932243

I have the same question. Στην seems incorrect to me because the following word doesn't start with any of the words that require the ν. Hopefully a native Greek speaker will comment with the answer.

August 8, 2017

troll1995

Στην is recommended to become στη if the following word does not start with a vowel or κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γγ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τσ. That is recommended, but you can keep the -ν if you want.

August 8, 2017

fazulakis

Thank you troll. I am here and there mystified by the final "-ν" in "δεν" and "μην", among other similar words. The grammar rules about these seem to be flouted quite a lot.

August 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.