"Ci architekci pracują w domu."

Translation:These architects work at home.

January 18, 2017

32 Comments


AlexG71

Hello would 'These architects are working at home' also be acceptable? Thanks

January 18, 2017

Jellei

Of course, yes. That's a surprising oversight... added now.

February 13, 2017

Erik787431

If I understand this correctly, the expression in common usage now a days is "working from home".

May 19, 2017

Jellei

This could perhaps mean that, although I'd say "pracują z domu" if I meant what you mentioned.

Now, frankly, I'm not sure what was the intention behind the Polish sentence. It seems so surprisingly simple that it's kinda weird ;)

May 21, 2017

Clemens162531

I'd agree with Working from home. That means that you do your job while at your own home instead of at an office.

August 2, 2017

Erik787431

Thanks! Or "works from home". that is how i interpreted it. But if I translated from English to Polish maybe I would use the example given but I wonder if Pracuja domowa would convey the sentiment?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

"pracuja (pracują?) domowa" does not make any sense, I'm afraid.

"domowa" would be "home" as a feminine adjective. "kuchnia domowa" (home cuisine?)

August 2, 2017

Erik787431

Thanks for chiming in. All a part of learning!

August 2, 2017

AnneMacek

I thought it had something to do with architects working on a house that was being built.

April 22, 2019

Mim_Fox

Most certainly, if you work at home, then you work from home. No difference.

October 7, 2017

Weylin366674

If I work at home I'm in my house, but if I work from home I may also visit clients. I usually hear people say "working from home" for both cases.

October 20, 2018

Walkinthedog

Here in the states they work from home is a common term for those that do, does it work?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

At some point we decided to accept "from home", although that's usually rather "pracują z domu". "praca w domu" suggests to me personally that I'm not employed in any company (with this company allowing me to stay home instead of going to the office) but rather found a way to make a living on my own, from my house. But let's say that this difference may be too subtle and I don't know if other natives would agree with me.

August 19, 2018

ADJD4

That would also be called 'working from home' in English; but anyway, couldn't the Polish also mean 'working in a house', which for architects would not be very unusual?

September 24, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that works.

September 25, 2018

Aytacz

Yes,of course :)

February 13, 2017

romain111518

i never see that kind of sentence with ci .Iwould have write :archikci pracuja w domu .That's more polish .

September 3, 2017

Jellei

There's nothing not Polish about mentioning some specific architects (these architects).

September 4, 2017

Walkinthedog

The problem with translating English to Polish is the English language is so fluid and rife with colloqialisms that it's difficult to pin down an actual phrase in English at times because of the variants in the translations regionally. There are translations here that leave me shaking my head and very frustrated at times, this unfortunately makes me upset and I get stupid and make nonsensical mistakes. Old age I guess has it's faults.

September 26, 2018

Arnoldpitt

how would you say in Polish "These architects are working on the house" i.e. making plans for building the house

January 24, 2019

alik1989

To work on something is pracować nad (instrumental case). But I think "work on the house" is a really rare thing to say, in either language.

If you're talking about just planning a building, I would say architects design a house / architekci projektują dom.

January 24, 2019

alik1989

I'm aware that work on sth. is standard English. Still, I don't think that if you ask an architect what they are doing, they will respond with "I'm working on a house".

January 24, 2019

Weylin366674

My sister is an architect and I beg to differ.

January 24, 2019

alik1989

Well, if you say so, then I stand corrected. However, being a professional, I personally would try to talk about my job using more nuianced vocabulary.

January 24, 2019

Weylin366674

"More nuanced" - how would you say it? I'm intrigued.

January 24, 2019

Weylin366674

From a rather famous architecture partnership.

"Foster and Partners have worked on hundreds of landscape architecture and structural engineering projects over the years. View our vast portfolio here."

https://www.fosterandpartners.com/

January 24, 2019

alik1989

Well, work on a project is different from work on a house, imho.

Compare google search results for "working on a house" and "designing a house". You will see a huge difference.

January 24, 2019

Weylin366674

I fully understand the difference between work on and design.

For an architect there is more to working on a house than the design. Design is only one part of a project.

I think the link to Foster and Partners is better as it's specifically related to architecture. If you substituted the word design it would change the meaning and be incorrect.

The second link Google gave me for working on a house was an architect working on a house.

In British English it's very common in a professional setting to ask, "What are you working on?" or to say "I'm working on "

How would you say in Polish, "I'm working on Project X?"

January 24, 2019

Arnoldpitt

I would certainly suppose this meant the architects were doing something about the building of a house rather than working at/from the house or home. Does Polish have no other word for home rather dom

April 22, 2019

alik1989
  • Pracować w domu - to work at home
  • Pracować nad domem - to work on the house
April 22, 2019

AnneMacek

I work from home and over the last few years the description has somehow morphed into I'm home-based.

April 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.