1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The children like watching t…

"The children like watching this channel."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh này.

January 18, 2017

7 Comments


durianrising

why isn't "những đứa trẻ thích đang xem kênh này" accepted?


KirynSilverwing

I typed that in myself because it told me"watching" was "đang xem" in the mouseover, but then it marked it wrong....


GrantWoj

It's because it's stating that the children like to watch the channel, not that the children are currently watching the channel.

đang is used to show present tense actions.


Jake469719

"Đài" can be a substitute for "kênh"?


Jinkukdal11

"Đài" just can be used for radio. "Kênh" is used for TV or Youtube.


Jinkukdal11

"Coi" is used widely in the South of Vietnam. "Xem" is used widely in the North or the whole Vietnam.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.