"The children like watching this channel."

Translation:Những đứa trẻ thích xem kênh này.

January 18, 2017

7 Comments


calviniism

why isn't "những đứa trẻ thích đang xem kênh này" accepted?

January 18, 2017

KirynSilverwing

I typed that in myself because it told me"watching" was "đang xem" in the mouseover, but then it marked it wrong....

September 11, 2017

GrantWoj

It's because it's stating that the children like to watch the channel, not that the children are currently watching the channel.

đang is used to show present tense actions.

September 12, 2018

Jake469719

"Đài" can be a substitute for "kênh"?

April 21, 2017

Spaygon

"Đài" just can be used for radio. "Kênh" is used for TV or Youtube.

April 22, 2018

HotPotMartyr

Coi vs. Xem?

November 24, 2017

Spaygon

"Coi" is used widely in the South of Vietnam. "Xem" is used widely in the North or the whole Vietnam.

April 22, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.