1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "She talks about the child."

"She talks about the child."

Translation:Αυτή μιλάει σχετικά με το παιδί.

January 18, 2017

14 Comments


Curious_Dore

Why σχετικά με and not just σχετικά?


asteiner51

yes, the με came out of nowhere!


troll1995
Mod

Σχετικά on its own means "relatively". Σχετικά με is "in relation to" [lit. relatively (adverb that shows relation) + with (in Greek, you are related with someone, not to someone]. Saying "αυτή μιλάει σχετικά το παιδί" sounds like "she talks relatively the child" (!!!)


spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much troll, much appreciated. That makes a bit more sense now. I'd learnt σχετικά as 'about', so I couldn't figure out why the με needed to go in there.


spdl79
Mod

"μιλά περί του παιδιού"? If that's actually correct, it's currently being rejected, general strengthening on web.


LeonAchill

This is a good way to answer questions. One which doesn't use too much technical linguistic jargon which I find it difficult to understand.


spdl79
Mod

Yes, I'm wondering that too - if someone could help, it would be much appreciated.


Isidor868839

Why is Μιλάει για το παιδί wrong?


Hank_Williams_Sr

Because it would be "She talks for the child" (???)


G.Georgopoulos

This very translation is also correct, nevertheless ;)


JCX76

Why is incorrect to use the verb λέει instead of μιλάει?


KostaPapas

"με" is with .. "για το παιδι"makes more sense..Maybe the sentence in English should be rephrased to make it easiet to translate.


D_..
Mod

It's one thing 'μιλάει με το παιδί' and another 'μιλάει σχετικά με το παιδί'. The exercise is fine as it is, if you rephrase it then you teach a different thing.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.