"She talks about the child."

Translation:Αυτή μιλάει σχετικά με το παιδί.

January 18, 2017

11 Comments


Curious_Dore

Why σχετικά με and not just σχετικά?

January 18, 2017

asteiner51

yes, the με came out of nowhere!

February 9, 2017

troll1995

Σχετικά on its own means "relatively". Σχετικά με is "in relation to" [lit. relatively (adverb that shows relation) + with (in Greek, you are related with someone, not to someone]. Saying "αυτή μιλάει σχετικά το παιδί" sounds like "she talks relatively the child" (!!!)

February 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you so much troll, much appreciated. That makes a bit more sense now. I'd learnt σχετικά as 'about', so I couldn't figure out why the με needed to go in there.

February 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"μιλά περί του παιδιού"? If that's actually correct, it's currently being rejected, general strengthening on web.

July 6, 2017

DusoKlimo

Thanks a lot!

March 20, 2019

spdl79
Mod

Yes, I'm wondering that too - if someone could help, it would be much appreciated.

February 8, 2017

Isidor868839

Why is Μιλάει για το παιδί wrong?

May 17, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Because it would be "She talks for the child" (???)

July 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

This very translation is also correct, nevertheless ;)

July 28, 2018

stan369045

I wondered this as well.

September 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.