"The men read."

Translation:Οι άντρες διαβάζουν.

January 18, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eliadskatia

How can iget the greek alphabet on my tablet?


Soulnaakseo

So the verbs don't change according to the gender?


D_..

No, they don't, apart from the past participle which is like an adjective and needs to reflect gender, e.g. tired is κουρασμένος (mas.) - κουρασμένη (fem.) - κουρασμένο (neut.).


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between το, τα and οι


D_..

    These are all versions of the definite article, which you can review here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Parts-of-Speach/tips-and-notes.


Stephanie297816

    In settings and keyboard/language you can install a greek keyboard


PaulWaulker19

    Not trying to be rude, but was neuter also used for when eunuchs were a thing?


D_..

    Interesting question... Unlikely I would say if their names were masculine, for example this man https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eutropius_(consul)


CanSimit

    Also, presently, non gendered words are useful for working to de-gender all the unnecesarily gendered language there is. There are practical efforts by Greek speakers to do this. It's hard to learn how to do this because all learning materials reimpose these things.


TrishWaldr1

    I need a Greek keyboard in order to write some sentences in Greek

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.