"The men read."

Translation:Οι άντρες διαβάζουν.

January 18, 2017

9 Comments


Soulnaakseo

So the verbs don't change according to the gender?

May 7, 2017

D_..
Mod

No, they don't, apart from the past participle which is like an adjective and needs to reflect gender, e.g. tired is κουρασμένος (mas.) - κουρασμένη (fem.) - κουρασμένο (neut.).

May 8, 2017

eliadskatia

How can iget the greek alphabet on my tablet?

January 18, 2017

Pietropezzato

Ciao pizza pasta mandolino mafia Berlusconi mamma mia

March 6, 2019

Pietropezzato

❤️

March 6, 2019

Stephanie297816

In settings and keyboard/language you can install a greek keyboard

February 6, 2017

KadenJones13

Not trying to be rude, but was neuter also used for when eunuchs were a thing?

September 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

Interesting question... Unlikely I would say if their names were masculine, for example this man https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eutropius_(consul)

September 3, 2017

CanSimit

Also, presently, non gendered words are useful for working to de-gender all the unnecesarily gendered language there is. There are practical efforts by Greek speakers to do this. It's hard to learn how to do this because all learning materials reimpose these things.

September 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.