1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός ο θρόνος."

"Αυτός ο θρόνος."

Translation:This throne.

January 18, 2017

19 Comments


emma_geisenhoff

What is the ο's purpose?


mizinamo

It's the masculine definite article, fitting to the masculine gender of θρόνος.

Greek literally says "this the throne" rather than "this throne". Seems redundant to English ears but is necessary for Greek ones!

(Similarly, Greeks say not "my book" but "the book my", το βιβλίο μου etc.)


jad498154

Does the word bible came from the greek βιβλίο ?


mizinamo

Does the word bible came from the greek βιβλίο ?

From the plural βιβλία (since the Bible was originally a collection of individual books, e.g. Genesis as one book, Exodus as another one), not necessarily bound together in one volume the way they're typically sold today.


Gabriel-Nazi

True, the name derives from a Phoenician city that the Greeks called Byblos which was important for their import of papyrus from Egypt


jaye16

Thank you that's really interesting aswell as informative.


VINCEGIO

Which βιβλίο?

The holy βιβλίο.

The holy book

The holy bible


jaye16

Note that when referring to the religious "Bible" it is always capitalized in both English and Greek.

Bible=> Βίβλος

And also note that while the word "book" => "βιβλίο" in Greek is neuter "το βιβλίο" and has the accent on "βιβλίο"

Βίβλος is feminine

the Bible=> η Βίβλος

and it's accented on the first syllable "η Βίβλος."


MateusOliveira31

So you can say Αυτός ένα θρόνος as well? Would there be a change in meaning?


mizinamo

No, αυτός ένας θρόνος is not possible.


ChromateX

'Cos you would be saying "this a throne", which contradicts itself :/


j.aitken

So it's like in Italian?

La questa notte = this night; Il mio fratello = my brother


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, but it's just "Questa notte", isn't it?


j.aitken

Oh chute, I just checked it out and it tells me I was wrong. Thank you very much for correcting!


Glavanec

Is autos related to "auto-" (-mation, -mobile, -nomy), i.e. 'alone', 'by itself'?


Dimitra956826

Yes. αυτο- comes from αυτός.

Generally, αυτο- has a reflexive meaning and it declares self-sufficiency, self-determination, fulfillment of an action/ process without interference or help, as well as self-promotion. ^.^

It is also where ο εαυτός (one's self) comes from :)


Ana99234

How do you know if a word has an accent or not?


troll1995

All two or more syllable words have accents and also πώς=how, πού=where, ή=or

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.