"Αυτός ο θρόνος."

Translation:This throne.

January 18, 2017

32 Comments


brady_geisenhoff

What is the ο's purpose?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

It's the masculine definite article, fitting to the masculine gender of θρόνος.

Greek literally says "this the throne" rather than "this throne". Seems redundant to English ears but is necessary for Greek ones!

(Similarly, Greeks say not "my book" but "the book my", το βιβλίο μου etc.)

October 22, 2017

MateusOliveira31

So you can say Αυτός ένα θρόνος as well? Would there be a change in meaning?

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

No, αυτός ένας θρόνος is not possible.

March 11, 2018

Loeffer

Why?

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

I don't understand the question.

It's not possible because it's wrong, because that's not what you can say in Greek.

Why do you think it would be possible, or what could it mean?

May 2, 2018

Loeffer

mizinamo now I get it, sorry. I'm not sure what I was thinking at the time. Thanks for the answer!

May 5, 2018

Ana99234

How do you know if a word has an accent or not?

August 18, 2017

troll1995

All two or more syllable words have accents and also πώς=how, πού=where, ή=or

August 18, 2017

Glavanec

Is autos related to "auto-" (-mation, -mobile, -nomy), i.e. 'alone', 'by itself'?

January 18, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. αυτο- comes from αυτός.

Generally, αυτο- has a reflexive meaning and it declares self-sufficiency, self-determination, fulfillment of an action/ process without interference or help, as well as self-promotion. ^.^

It is also where ο εαυτός (one's self) comes from :)

May 7, 2017

Parks10

Is there any way to answer this question without a greek keyboard?

January 22, 2017

Dimitra956826

Here are some links for your PC https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271

And here are some links for your iOS or Android device https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

Please make sure to always check the discussions and the comments section for help. Happy learning! ^.^

May 7, 2017

ODq03

Sadly no

May 7, 2017

Anjee99

I use Google translate and copy/paste. It doesn't do the accents, though. I have to use Word for that.

December 12, 2018

Pete652949

Technically, you would be doing it wrong and a person who was raised on the greek language would call you out and correct you for it, but most of us are noobs, so yeah, you're fine for now according to my knowledge (which is little

May 14, 2019

Luggruff

Most keyboards let you switch language with one click. If on Android or iOS just go to your keyboard settings and add Greek. If on Windows, you can download and switch with alt+shift (and even use the on-screen keyboard if you want a visual representation)

February 12, 2019

Eve134290

Where does Αυτός come from if the translation is This throne?

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

αυτός basically means "this".

(Modern Greek has no real pronouns for "he, she, it, they" but essentially uses "this (one), these (ones)".)

November 22, 2017

Catparrot

It throne?
Its throne?

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

What exactly is your question, please?

May 6, 2018

Luggruff

Isn't "αυτός" the masculine version? Didn't queens have thrones or what am I missing? Why a gender on throne instead of just "αυτό"?

February 12, 2019

mizinamo

Isn't "αυτός" the masculine version?

Yes, to agree with the masculine noun θρόνος.

February 13, 2019

Luggruff

Ok, so.. throne only have one gender? If so, is that the same for all nouns?

February 13, 2019

mizinamo

Most nouns have exactly one gender, yes.

There are some nouns referring to professions or the like that can have masculine gender when referring to males and feminine gender when referring to females -- for example, "spouse" can be ο σύζυγος (masculine = "husband") or η σύζυγος (feminine = "wife").

But for example, η καρέκλα (the chair) is always feminine, το αλάτι (the salt) is always neuter, ο θρόνος (the throne) is always masculine, and so on.

February 13, 2019

Pete652949

If you need help, the "ο" is for if you're just talking about the throne, i.e. "ο θρόνος" (the throne). If you're using "This" before it in a sentence, like this question, you would lose the "ο" (the) in the translation, almost as if it were "Αυτός θρόνος" (This throne [rough translation]), though that might be considered improper grammar if it were written or typed

May 14, 2019

Daniel147471

How to say: He's throne.

And when I translate "This throne" on GT it says "αυτό το θρόνο".

June 5, 2018

mizinamo

"He's throne" does not make sense to me in English.

If you wanted to say "He is the throne", it would be Αυτός είναι ο θρόνος, with a verb είναι "is" in there.

As for Google Translate, don't trust it.

June 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think Daniel meant "His throne"

    June 23, 2018

mizinamo

    That would be «ο θρόνος του».

    June 23, 2018

Deathmatch5

    guys i dont feel like im learning anything because they just throw you in

    February 6, 2019

Pete652949

    Yeah, but over time, if you familiarize yourself with it, you do learn. Granted it is quite slow, but as proof that i could easily reacall some words I did the "ABC" section until it was Level 4/5, Practice 5/40. Which, comparitavely, is a lot of practice.

    May 14, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.