"Think about the sheep when you cannot sleep."

Translation:Nghĩ về những con cừu khi bạn không thể ngủ.

January 18, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

caseycuong

Làm ơn is very polite and formal. I rarely hear people use it in speech! Hãy is more of a command, an imperative. You're urging/telling someone to do something. Hãy tiếp tục đi bộ. = Continue walking. Chúng ta hãy đi. = Let's go.

February 13, 2017

Mark5601

Cảm ơn for the very useful reply.


Mark5601

Google Translate tells me that 'Hãy' means 'Please' but can anyone one tell me when to use it and how it differs from the 'làm ơn' we learnt way back.


alfredo_555

hãy is placed before the verb to make the sentence a strong command (imperative) hãy đi ngủ = go to sleep! (the mother ordering the children to go to sleep)

đi placed after the verb is an informal suggestion đi ngủ đi = go to sleep (husband telling the wife she is too tired and should get some rest)


liefslanx

Who do this?:)))


TunPht

sheeps những con cừu

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.