"Quanto ti ho pensata!"

Translation:How much I have thought of you!

February 19, 2013

49 Comments


KSmitch

You ever see something for the first time and, after realizing it makes no sense, you take a stab at it anyway and surprisingly get it right on the first try? Isn't that nice? It's kind of like opening the dictionary to the exact page you wanted to go to.

December 29, 2013

rossemilie

This is a great phrase! By this time, I am able to test out and speed up my progress.

July 24, 2015

Cj_Fresco

Just happened here.

May 27, 2016

webMan1

So in this instance, someone is thinking of one woman?

April 29, 2013

robert0n

Yes, that's my understanding too.

July 29, 2013

wenchemc

What would it be if someone was thinking of one man?

January 25, 2014

leticiapaola84

It would be "ti ho pensato"

February 15, 2014

dmmaus

Coud this be "How many times I have thought of you!" ?

August 2, 2013

ManlyStump

I don't think so, because "quanto" is singular, so it's how much, not how many.

September 11, 2015

StanKing1

That would be, "Quante volte ti ho pensata".

February 26, 2016

SherryBlackwood

My question also.

May 1, 2014

Kmandadad

I put that and it was wrong. I guess it depends on how you were taught to say it. It seems most natural to me also.

May 5, 2014

c.s.k

All regions have differences on how they speak. I am not being disrespectful but just wondering where you are from and if English is your first language. Thanks.

April 23, 2018

italiaoo

Why not "How much have I thought of you?"

November 15, 2013

abshirdi

No, because the italian sentence does not imply/suggest a question, but - on the contrary - it is an exclamation about a very deep feeling.

November 15, 2013

italiaoo

Ah, I mean:

<Why not?

"How much have I thought of you!">

November 15, 2013

abshirdi

Now you have just changed the interrogation for an exclamation mark. Therefore, you also changed the meaning of your sentence, but you'd rather change the position of the auxiliary verb, as well, by placing it after the subject. So, the sentence would be exactly as proposed by Duolingo!

November 16, 2013

sureed

To me "How much have I thought of you!" sounds equally (if not more) natural in English. I have reported this.

April 11, 2014

robert0n

Hmmm... To me "How much have I thought of you!" works but only in very dramatic terms. It really wants the question mark instead.

As you've written it, itwould work for Shakespeare but I think it's reasonable that DL won't take it :-)

May 5, 2014

ManlyStump

As a native English speaker, I have to disagree. I couldn't imagine wording it that way, it just sounds strange.

September 11, 2015

carleila

I'm having difficulty with this use of past participles ending with 'a' but conjugated with the verb avere. 'Quanto ti ho pensata' , 'L'ho trovata' and so on. Can someone help by explaining why these don't end in 'o'?

February 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The rule is that when a clitic is included in the conjugation the participle takes on the gender and number of the object instead of the subject; not all grammars agree though, and the accepted usage is that while recommended it's only truly mandatory when there is room for misinterpretation e.g. "l'ho trovato" vs "l'ho trovata" (you wouldn't know if it's him or her without the participle's gender). A few years ago Roberto Benigni sang "Quanto t'ho amato e quanto t'amo non lo sai" (how much I loved you and how much I love you, you don't know) and only a handful questioned the grammar.

February 19, 2013

FullRinse

I'm pretty sure the participles agree only with lo,la, li, le, and not with mi ti, ci ,vi though.

February 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Nope; as an academic of the Crusca wrote at http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/lingua-italiana/consulenza-linguistica/domande-risposte/accordo-participio-passato "La possibilità di scelta per i punti 2, 3 e 4 è esistita da sempre in italiano e le restrizioni di tanto in tanto indicate da qualche grammatico sono da considerarsi infondate" (the possibility of choice for points 2, 3 and 4 has always existed in Italian and the restrictions from time to time indicated by some grammarian have to be considered baseless). Point 2 is this case (direct object as a pronoun preceding the verb): note the example "ci ha ingannato" - "ci ha ingannati".

February 22, 2013

carleila

thank you so much. Very helpful.

February 19, 2013

Kerry555

why does it show "idea" as a new word

March 17, 2014

DanJSDK

Pensata needs a better explanation in this sentence

July 1, 2014

sandrabruck

There is a good explanation for this phenomena from the Accademia della Crusca, but the whole text is in Italian: http://bit.ly/1leGmy2

August 27, 2014

sharkbbb

A semi-automatic translation/adaptation attempt:

Question

A. Dell'Era asks: If the intransitive form of "pensare" in the expressions "penso a mia figlia", "penso a mio fratello", etc., why does the verb become transitive when the noun is replaced by the pronoun? ("La penso", "lo penso" instead of "le penso", "gli penso"). Other users have expressed similar perplexities.

The verb "pensare" with the atonic pronouns

The verb "pensare" can be both transitive and therefore hold an object complement, and intransitive and supporting an indirect complement, which however is not a term complement, but a locative. Let's see in detail the two cases:

When it is transitive, the most recurring form is that with the anticipation of the object complement with the atonic pronoun, so "la penso", "lo penso" even if the corresponding forms "penso lei", "penso lui" are not incorrect; it is true that they can be perceived as unusual, but in reality they are more natural, and they are even more used, in contexts where they are accompanied by some predicative form, such as "penso lui ancora giovane e snello". Also at the semantic level there are subtle differences between transitive pensare that is so defined, in Tullio De Mauro's Grande Dizionario italiano dell'uso: "raffigurare con la mente, esaminare con il pensiero, anche escogitare, inventare" ("to imagine with the mind, to examine with thought, also to devise, invent") and intransitive pensare, which instead assumes the meaning of "avere il pensiero rivolto a qualcuno o a qualcosa" ("having the thought turned to someone or something"), with an affective connotation that in the first case is less relevant.

In the intransitive form the verb "pensare" is followed by a complement ruled by the preposition "a", a complement which however contrary to what might seem, is not a term complement, but a complement that indicates the place, real or metaphorical, to which the thought is addressed. In the passage from the tonic form that follows the verb, like "sto pensando a lei", to the atonic form that precedes the verb, just by virtue of the fact that it is a locative, the clitic is inserted there, thus "ci sto pensando" even when the object of thought is a person. In fact, limited to the form "ci penso", it has also been hypothesized that the disapproval of the grammarians with respect to the popular use, widespread in some Italian regions, of "ci" as a complement of the term referred as third and sixth person ("ci dico" for "gli/le dico, dico loro").

To verify this peculiarity of the verb "pensare" it is possible to perform, for example, a search for the sequences "le penso" and "gli penso" in the CD-ROM of Letteratura Italiana Zanichelli which has a search engine that allows you to identify a given sequence on a corpus of about 1,000 texts of Italian literature from its origins until today: the result of this research offers a unique context in Orlando Furioso (canto 29, octave 71: "Orlando non le pensa e non la guarda" referring to a dying beast), which turns out to be the only case attested, also confirmed by the critical edition of the Orlando Furioso edited by Santorre Debenedetti and Cesare Segre (Bologna, 1960).

For further information:

  • A. Leone, Conversazioni sulla lingua italiana, Florence, Leo S. Olschki Editor, 2002, pp. 53-4.
  • L. Renzi, Grande grammatica italiana di consultazione, Bologna, Il Mulino, 1991, vol. I, p. 568.
  • L. Serianni, Italiano, Milan, Garzanti, 2000, p. 179.

Curated by Raffaella Setti Drafting Linguistic Consultancy Accademia della Crusca

February 2, 2018

TomBushaw

Holy smokes! I'm going to need the weekend to digest this! Thanks sharkbbb!

February 2, 2018

AncientBat

Sorry, neither correct answer is natural English. We'd say 'I've thought of you so much'. However, we would say How much you mean to me'. Roberto Benigni sang "Quanto t'ho amato e quanto t'amo non lo sai" but we would reverse the order (you don't know how (much) I loved you and how (much) I love you (still)

December 30, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

From one old bat to another - I think you're right. We'd say: 'I thought about you SO much!' :)

January 16, 2015

Beatles-Musician

I suppose this answer to be wrong because I know that "pensare" is a intransitive verb which makes its objects indirect ones. Because of this, I think it has to be "pensato" and not "pensata" no matter one is talking about a woman or a man. Only direct objects require the past participle to be changed by gender.

What do you think?

September 11, 2014

moekalem

Is this phrase of someone thinking of a person of female gender? hence "pensata", or is it used when used by a female gender thinking of any gender in general.

April 14, 2017

sharkbbb

When the auxiliary verb is avere, the past participle reflects the gender/number of the direct object represented by the atonic/clitic pronoun.

  • mandatory for lo, l', la, li, le
  • optional for mi, ti, ci, vi
  • never for tonic/non-clitic pronouns
  • never for indirect objects
  • never for named objects

When the auxiliary verb is essere, the past participle reflects the gender/number of the subject (always mandatory).

February 2, 2018

c.s.k

I appreciate this free program but I do have a question. If I'm receiving sentences that are that poorly understood in English, then how do I know about the quality of the translation to Italian? Thanks for all of the help that everyone gives.

April 23, 2018

abshirdi

Ok, it's perfect. But my translation - I HAVE THOUGHT A LOT ABOUT YOU! - is correct, as well. Duolingo's other option is - "I have thought about you a lot!"-, which is correct, too.

November 12, 2013

TomBushaw

So close! Duolingo wouldn't accept "How much have I thought of you!", but I guess this is the form it would take (in English) if it were a question, as noted in prior posts... The most natural translation to English (in my opinion, of course) would be "I have thought of you so much!".

February 18, 2014

julien_K

I said "i have thought so much about you" and it is refused. Can't see a reason why

February 4, 2015

HIROMI-IRIYAMA

Perche'' "Quanto t'ho pensata!" e' sbagliato ?

September 23, 2015

falcieri

No wonder I couldn't get this. The sentence makes no sense in English.

March 17, 2017

johnhatele

Nice one leticia

June 28, 2017

c.s.k

With listening to all of the intellectual rules that want to support this sentence, it finally comes down to the fact that spoken laguage came first. The sentence does not work as currently written.

April 23, 2018

Heather163006

I put 'How did I think of you!' and it was marked correct

May 7, 2018

EdithA.Tressl

I wrote "How much I thought of you ! " and it was correct and I think it needs the exclamation mark !

September 14, 2018

bjojoe

Difficult....

July 3, 2018

WimXL

"How much have i thought of you" is wrong. . I am not an English native and though here we learn Spanish, it surprises me that the reversal is wrong. Is it?

August 6, 2018

John698247

Why not "how long did you think of me?"

October 14, 2018

KathyFitzg1

If pensata, in this instance, means thought, why is the dropdown clue saying (only) idea? That is confusing.

October 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.