"Tu sari, ea fuge"

Translation:You jump, she runs

January 18, 2017

13 Comments


Motanu11

"flees" ?

March 29, 2017

KevinSmith777042

To flee in English seems to fit with the latin word fugio...

April 8, 2017

pablopublico

The English Wiktionary gives "to flee" as the second meaning of "a fugi".

April 27, 2017

Alex276127

Looks like the old Spanish word "huir," to flee. Makes sense seeing as Spanish switched most F sounds to H

April 24, 2017

pablopublico

"Huir" is not just a word of the old Spanish. It is currently widely used; maybe barely a little less than "escapar". Of course "huir" and "a fugi" are synonyms. In Spanish, an escape and a leak are also "fugas", just like the Romanian "fugă" (at least with the first meaning). And, just like in English, a fugitive is a "fugitivo" in Spanish, and a "fugar" in the beautiful Romanian language.

April 27, 2017

xavi75724

As in Catalan ... fugir

December 7, 2017

markjirousek

Just like "fuir" in French.

January 29, 2019

starvinp

you jump, she escapes

January 18, 2017

itai_arbel

lol!

February 1, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Does "a fugi" mean the same as "a alerga"?

July 2, 2017

jasonbc123

Yes, they both mean "to run." It was explained to me that 'a fugi' is used when a person is forced to run, such as running from a lion or running because you are late to something... Where as 'a alerga' is used for a more leisure, recreational way, like running to get some exercise or running a race.

July 23, 2017

R.White

Consonant with "refugee". So yeah, it's more "flee" than "run"

July 5, 2018

-Sveznalica-

Why: "You jump, she runs away" is not accepted? if to escape is accepted, than to run away should also be or not?

February 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.