1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γενικά είναι πράσινο."

"Γενικά είναι πράσινο."

Translation:Generally it is green.

January 18, 2017

6 Comments


SuperSine

During a learning tree lesson (not strengthen skills), I put "It generally is green," but it says it was wrong. I am a native English speaker and it sounds perfectly fine to me, so I think it is a bug.


Contemno_I

Oh really? That's weird. Here in Italy we've always been taught that the adverb goes after the verb to be and before all the other verbs.


Ser229339

Ποιος γενικά είναι πράσινο; Δύολινγο, φυσικά...


DianaWard7

Shouldn't "generally they are green" be correct as well since ειναι is both singular and plural?


troll1995
Mod

Πράσινο is only singular, though. They are green would be είναι πράσινα (for neuter nouns)/ πράσινοι (for masculine nouns)/ πράσινες (for feminine nouns).


DianaWard7

Ah, yes, true. Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.