"Hat er seine Versicherungen?"

Translation:Does he have his insurances?

February 19, 2013

23 Comments


pmm123

The answer that was given, "Does he have his insurances?" is not the way a native speaker of US English would say it. Instead, it would be "Does he have his insurance policies?" If it only refers to one kind of policy, it would usually be "Does he have insurance?" not "his insurance."

March 18, 2014

Druckles

This is not specific to US English.

March 18, 2014

Alphathon

No, but it's not how it would be said in British English either. It's possible that it is used in some other form (Australian, South African, Singapore etc) but doesn't conform to either of the major forms.

May 12, 2014

DinoBobbins

Agreed - I've reported this as well - sounds incredibly awkward in English.

March 30, 2014

Squonkalini

Agreed.

March 18, 2014

PaulMoffett

Agreed

June 24, 2014

JonGudmundson

You used the singular "insurance" here, instead of the plural "insurances". Does he have his insurance? Duo still wants the virtually-never-used-by-actual-English-speakers word "insurances," as of 4/24/14. Böse Eule!

April 24, 2014

pont

Still not accepted, 2014-06-11. Reported again.

June 11, 2014

bermucholo

Not an expert myself but maybe insurance is normally in plural in german. Just like scissors is normally plural in english

March 6, 2013

Squonkalini

One thing is certain - "insurances" sounds very awkward in English. The translation should be singular.

March 16, 2014

marziotta

I think in German you can use both "Versicherung" and "Versicherungen", like "insurance policy/policies", like ashwoodboy and mukeshp said.

March 14, 2013

polomare

I put "Does he have insurance?" and was marked wrong for omitting "his" before the word insurance. Can someone tell me does this sentence mean to question whether or not the subject has insurance, or is it meant to question whether or not the subject has someone else's insurance?

April 3, 2013

mukeshp

Here the question is asking about his own insurance and therefore in a sentence it has written "seine" which means "his" so we have to mention the same in answer. Hope this will help !

April 4, 2013

Druckles

In English, someone's insurance is usually his own. It's implied, and shouldn't need the 'his'.

March 17, 2014

vign2211

can ny one tell me the difference bw seine and seinen.

April 17, 2013

Hohenems
April 17, 2013

vbjohn21

for accusative nouns as in this case ,we use seine incase the noun is plural or feminine and seinen is used if its masculine

April 17, 2013

fritsvds

What about: "Is he insured?" I think this is one of those sentences where literal translation doesn't work.

December 24, 2013

johaquila

The current official translation is stupid, but yours seems to be a bit too free for my taste. In German as well it's perfectly fine to say "Ist er versichert?" I can't see a motivation for switching between these two ways of putting it just because we are translating.

The German sentence is a bit weird and seems to make sense only in a special context that we are not given. The closest translation that would fit in most such appropriate contexts is probably one of these: "Does he have his insurance?" "Does he have his insurance policies?"

June 12, 2014

Druckles

"Has he got his insurances," is still not accepted - 2014-04-01

April 1, 2014

fritsvds

Well, maybe because it is wrong? In English you wouldn't use the plural form of insurance to indicate your personal insurance.

April 1, 2014

pont

No, I wouldn't. However, if one enters "does he have his insurance", it's marked wrong, so Duolingo evidently wants a very literal translation here. Thus, "has he got his insurances" should also be accepted.

June 11, 2014

Druckles

If "Does he have his insurances," is the default, base solution, then "Has he got his insurances," should also be accepted, no matter how wrong the translation is anyway. Particularly if no correct solution is actually accepted.

April 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.