"Acestea sunt inelele mamelor."

Translation:These are the rings of the mothers.

January 18, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alur_blaze

Do the rings have to be articulated? Or, more broadly, when a noun has a genitive/dative noun responding to it, does it have to be articulated?


efalc

I learned that with the (possessive) genitive, yes, the noun must have the "definite" article. Think of it as a reinforcement that they are not just any rings, or rings in general, but specifically those that belong to the mothers.


lulubeck

These are the mothers' rings.


Glenn_ski

Yet another sentence you would never have a chance to say outside of Duo's sandbox.


Dan878472

Perhaps you are looking for a phrasebook of useful sentences. Duo is not a phrase book..there are dozens of those out there. The point is to help you understand the relationship of words in the sentence, and then you can eventually build your own sentences which is difficult to do with a Phrasebook which does not teach grammar.


GrantHanha

Duolingo is making me start to doubt my command of my mother tongue of English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.