"Acestea sunt inelele mamelor."

Translation:These are the rings of the mothers.

1/18/2017, 5:19:16 PM

3 Comments


alur_blaze

Do the rings have to be articulated? Or, more broadly, when a noun has a genitive/dative noun responding to it, does it have to be articulated?

1/18/2017, 5:19:16 PM

efalc

I learned that with the (possessive) genitive, yes, the noun must have the "definite" article. Think of it as a reinforcement that they are not just any rings, or rings in general, but specifically those that belong to the mothers.

4/28/2017, 9:18:06 AM

LICA98

what's wrong with "these are the moms' rings"

1/7/2019, 4:33:16 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.