Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acestea sunt inelele mamelor."

Translation:These are the rings of the mothers.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Romanophile

In the version "These are the mothers rings".... there should be an apostrophe in English. "These are the mothers' rings."

1 year ago

alur_blaze

Do the rings have to be articulated? Or, more broadly, when a noun has a genitive/dative noun responding to it, does it have to be articulated?

1 year ago

efalc

I learned that with the (possessive) genitive, yes, the noun must have the "definite" article. Think of it as a reinforcement that they are not just any rings, or rings in general, but specifically those that belong to the mothers.

1 year ago