"I have fed the dog."

Translation:Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci.

January 18, 2017

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Tyler439685

So 'bwta' is to eat... Can someone explain the different tense conjugations? Is 'bwydo'n' the past tense??

July 2, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Two different words and meanings:

  • bwyta - eating, to eat
  • bwydo - feeding, to feed
July 2, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/AliT.Firef

I'm sure they put this sentence in just to make us say that we'd eaten the dog!

May 13, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/JeanRafens

I did that too. Sorry, doggy!

September 15, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Tyler439685

ohhh thank you :)

July 4, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Leillia

Why did it tell me the correct answer was "Dwi 'di bwydo'r ci" ?? Where does this ~ 'di~ come from??

May 12, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

You may have made some other mistake in the sentence. The contraction 'di is a fairly common informal spoken form of wedi, but it is not usually an accepted answer on the course. An occasional one seems to have crept in.

May 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.