1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sei un ragazzo duro."

"Sei un ragazzo duro."

Translation:You are a tough boy.

February 28, 2014

30 Comments


justakoalabear

But I'll soften you up. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


piano.z

Just followed... your comments are amazing!


JocaMan

You sir have the best comments in this section XD


japongt

"You are a hard boy" was accepted... Oh boy...


IKeiniger

Can this also mean that the boy is dumb? In Argentina we often say to someone that he is "duro" we he/she can't comprehend something.


Ivitcyex

I don't know about the Italian, but in US English, dense is used the same way as your duro.


biscuitamericain

in the eastern US, I don't think smart or dumb is implied. a 'tough kid' can and will ''dish it out'' or 'take it'. the 'it' being abuse/pain, probably physical


acv503

Could this also be "You are a tough kid", in a generic, non-gender specific kind of way?


hasanali19

Why not "a strong boy"?


ClaudeMedearis

Strong is "forte."


FilipFilip17

I heard, “sei un ragazzo d’oro”.


Erated8

"You Are A Boy Of Time" Doesn't Make Much Sense, Does It?


tkvaldez

I entered, 'you are a hard boy' and it was accepted... hahahahahahahaha


Susan592418

It may mean the boy has a tough life.


TaniRaeGlo

how do you say He is a tough boy? Suo instead of Sei?


Ekedin

(Lui) È un ragazzo duro. - suo means "his".


Liz796105

Just had "be a good girl" followed by "you are a tough boy". Less of the stereotypes thanks Duo :(


Martin135869

Metti su le sue mutandine adulte è fai una dura ragazza! (Am I doing this italianing right?)


Erated8

Two Sentences Somehow Means They're Stereotyping? They Could Have "Be A Good Boy" Or "You Are A Tough Girl", You Wouldn't Know Unless You've Seen All Of Them. In Fact, I Think Those Two, Or Atleast The Second One, Are Actual Sentences It Has.


Shawltje

Agreed: last thing we need are outdated views on gender roles.


Logana131

Wouls this automatically be either a compliment or an insult, or would it depend on context?


Erated8

I Definitely Hear "Ragazza Duro" Unless I'm Paying Really Close Attention, However Since That Makes No Sense I Basically Need To Randomly Guess If It's "Ragazza Dura" Or "Ragazzo Duro", Please Fix The Audio.


MB1010

I entered "sei una ragazza dura" which was marked correct??


Antonino421333

Che cos'è duro? Il cazzo?


HanaCulbertson

I MISSED ONE LETTER ❤❤❤


Erated8

It Likely Made Another Word, It Oftentimes Won't Accept A Typo That Makes Another Word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.