1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea e cea mai mare."

"Ea e cea mai mare."

Translation:She is the biggest.

January 18, 2017

7 Comments


Alivion

Mare actually means the tallest. Or the oldest. Depends on the context.


gluadys

I was going to write "tallest" as well, but when it was not given as an option for "mare" I switched the subject to "It" as that could refer to any feminine noun, not just a person. But "It is the biggest" was also marked incorrect. I have reported that as I believe it should be accepted.

Or is this another case where there is one adjective for people and a different one for objects?


Iris-92

Why is 'She is the tallest' not accepted? 'Tall' was accepted for 'mare' in other sentences, especially regarding people, but now it's marked wrong...


bluchill

Not the most polite sentences :-p


KrokoDiehl

Would "She is the greatest" also be ok?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.