"Ei mam yng-nghyfraith"

Translation:Her mother-in-law

January 18, 2017

6 Comments


jon42342

why not his mother in law?

January 18, 2017

plodtv

I Agree how can you tell gender or would it be fam for male?

February 1, 2017

jon42342

Aha! I see now...the mutation for male and female...Thank you very much indeed

February 1, 2017

DesertGlass

What would the male form be?

April 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Ei fam-yng-nghyfraith". Remember "Ei" masculine is followed by a soft mutation and "Ei" feminine by an aspirate mutation. Where no mutation would take place i.e before a letter that doesn't mutate the double pronoun system is used e.g "Ei sanau fo" and "Ei sanau hi". (For "His socks" and "Her socks" respectively).

April 30, 2017

horselizard

When this is a transcription exercise, is it possible to tell that it's "ei" and not "eu"?

April 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.