"She knows."

Translation:Ela sabe.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


Sr.Noble

Ela conhece is not correct? Why?

February 19, 2013

jdabell

I am sure that, without context, it is correct

February 20, 2013

Pros

Should be correct.

March 14, 2013

aboyer02

Ela conhece may need an object to make a complete sentence while Ela sabe does not.

January 3, 2014

JewishPolyglot

should we report it?

May 7, 2015

MCTerrific

what's the difference between sabe and conhece?

April 24, 2013

Pros

As far as I know "conhecer" has a narrower meaning and can be translated as "to be (become) acquainted with / to (get to) know" - applying to people or places.

April 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.