"She knows."

Translation:Ela sabe.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


Sr.Noble

Ela conhece is not correct? Why?


Pros

Should be correct.


aboyer02

Ela conhece may need an object to make a complete sentence while Ela sabe does not.


JewishPolyglot

should we report it?


MCTerrific

what's the difference between sabe and conhece?


Pros

As far as I know "conhecer" has a narrower meaning and can be translated as "to be (become) acquainted with / to (get to) know" - applying to people or places.


Jane874982

I thought conhecer and saber both mean to know

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.