"C'est le plus intéressant."

Translation:It is the most interesting.

February 19, 2013

15 Comments


israeltan2

Can't it be "It is most interesting"? or "It is the most interesting thing"?

May 12, 2014

n6zs

"Le plus intéressant" is not merely an adjective meaning interesting but a noun meaning "the most interesting".

December 12, 2018

Shan007

I tried "more", rather than "most" interesting. Why would it be wrong?

September 5, 2013

n6zs

"plus intéressant" would be "more interesting", but by adding the definite article, "le plus intéressant" becomes a superlative form, "the most interesting". http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/superlatives.htm

March 15, 2014

gpbalis

how would we say "it is most interesting" rather than the most interesting

April 17, 2016

n6zs

I would say "C'est très intéressant". Why? Because your use of "most" means "very". It doesn't mean "the most". So it would be an error to try to literally translate the word "most" in isolation back into French.

April 17, 2016

gpbalis

that is a very good answer. as i think of it saying very interesting or most interesting in everyday conversation in english is really the same....at least to me

once again thanks for taking the time to answer

April 17, 2016

krista189497

thank you for the explanation... which makes good sense... however in English the article "the" would in some way require a subject... example.. this is the most interesting thing I have ever heard...in this example that Duo uses, the English translation is somehow missing something...You n6zs being a native speaker would understand what I mean....I think that is why you get translations where people try to figure out the French "le plus"

January 1, 2019

lhb24tuc

"It is the most interesting" and "It is most interesting" do not mean quite the same thing in English. If "C'est le plus intéressant" means "It is the most interesting" then, how would one say "It is most interesting" ?

July 11, 2014

jpk6

I think what is being implied here is that "It is the most interesting" is not a proper English sentence whereas "It is most interesting" certainly is. The former needs a bit of a preamble or "post-amble" to be correct. For example: "It's not the most elegant horse in the race, but it is the most interesting. Or, it is the most interesting item on the menu.

August 29, 2014

amoussa

Why can "C'est le plus intéressant" not mean "HE is the most interesting"? Must it be "It is the most interesting"? Please explain :)

February 19, 2013

ThanKwee

"C'est" only refers to a person if it precedes a modified noun. "C'est un homme" ("un" modifies "homme")

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

October 26, 2013

KeithErick

I think the pronunciation of c'est is rather difficult to understand. I wish I could use a version of Duolingo without the computer voice saying things.

December 4, 2014

ThanKwee

You can hear the pronunciation of "c'est" here by many different native French speakers. http://www.forvo.com/search/c%27est/

December 4, 2014

JoyceGee1

plus sounded like puisse.

March 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.