"Imediat după femeia înaltă apare bărbatul scund."

Translation:Immediately after the tall woman the short man appears.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMinden

I must confess, I know this is still in beta, but I'm getting tired of being 'corrected' for stuff that's not wrong. Correcting me for "right after the tall lady" instead of "immediately after the tall woman" is kind of a yawn.


SusieFrisc

I don't see woman and lady as interchangeable terms in English. Wouldn't "lady" in Romanian be "doamnă"?


mobilehypo

The English here is kinda funky and it won't let me report it.


Lynne322244

Totally confusing


willy591061

Another thing is that Duolingo in many cases does not allow you any more to see your complete answers, so you don't know what was exactly your mistake.


CarloGamag1

In English the subject does not always precede the verb


postkar

What is the subject, what is the object?


WYubN152

Wouldn't this be the genitive/dative case (bărbatului)? Because after the verb appears, you could ask "who is appearing", and the short man is.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.