1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Imediat după femeia înaltă a…

"Imediat după femeia înaltă apare bărbatul scund."

Translation:Immediately after the tall woman the short man appears.

January 19, 2017

7 Comments


PaulMinden

I must confess, I know this is still in beta, but I'm getting tired of being 'corrected' for stuff that's not wrong. Correcting me for "right after the tall lady" instead of "immediately after the tall woman" is kind of a yawn.


mobilehypo

The English here is kinda funky and it won't let me report it.


willy591061

Another thing is that Duolingo in many cases does not allow you any more to see your complete answers, so you don't know what was exactly your mistake.


CarloGamag1

In English the subject does not always precede the verb


postkar

What is the subject, what is the object?


WYubN152

Wouldn't this be the genitive/dative case (bărbatului)? Because after the verb appears, you could ask "who is appearing", and the short man is.


ANfg91

Is this a common sentence construction in Romanian? To modern uk ears it sounds as if it comes from Shakespearean times or is part of a poem.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.