1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt așa de la începutul …

"Eu sunt așa de la începutul războiului."

Translation:I am like this from the start of the war.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments


PaulMinden

I suspect that "I've been like this since the start of the war" should be the answer.


Monica684041

SINCE the start ... or SINCE the beginning ...


Leo-Io

" I've been like this since the beginning of the war"


Chris265302

I agree that "I am like this SINCE the start of the war is better.


Lng52-._

As a preposition, I think "de cand" means "since".


WarsawWill

As a conjunction, certainly, "De când ai plecat" - "Since you've gone"

But as a preposition, we often use 'since" for "de", as in the context of DL's sentence (more natural than "from"). For example:

"I've been here since Wednesday"
- Sunt aici de miercuri


houdmoed

..at the start? Not possible?


WarsawWill

Literally it would be "from at the start of the war", But we don't say that in English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.