"El vine din fața casei mele."

Translation:He comes from the front of my house.

January 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMinden

He comes from IN front of my house? from THE front of my house? Does he start out inside my house, or in front of my house?


crbratu

I think the correct form should be ”from in front of my house”


lcates55

I tried this. It was rejected.


WarsawWill

Agreed, "în fața casei mele" is "in front of my house" so "din fața casei mele" could be "from in front of my house", which is different from "from the front of my house", however weird the sentence may sound.

Reported.


le-chat-blanc

Why is it mele instead of mea when there is only one house?


crbratu

It's ”casa mea” in accusative and ”casei mele” in gentitive/ dative


muel2002

Is it because of it being the genitive or dative case here (or both maybe)? I find it difficult to understand what these grammatical concepts are.


crbratu

Unfortunately you have to learn it... Romanian has 4 cases (Nominative-Accusative-Dative-Genitive) and Dative has the same form as Genitive, this is why they are mentioned together. Quite a few other languages have these cases. Russian has 6 cases ! I recommend reading this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_grammar


Ben853474

Feminine nouns in genitive/dative forms get plural adjectives, so casa (fem. noun in gen./dat.) gets "mele not "mea".


Glenn_ski

He cannot come from the front of my house unless he is a brick. But that is what Duo insists I say.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.