"El vine din fața casei mele."

Translation:He comes from the front of my house.

January 19, 2017

6 Comments


PaulMinden

He comes from IN front of my house? from THE front of my house? Does he start out inside my house, or in front of my house?

January 19, 2017

crbratu

I think the correct form should be ”from in front of my house”

February 20, 2017

PaulMinden

Thank you!

February 21, 2017

lcates55

I tried this. It was rejected.

September 21, 2017

le-chat-blanc

Why is it mele instead of mea when there is only one house?

June 22, 2018

crbratu

It's ”casa mea” in accusative and ”casei mele” in gentitive/ dative

June 22, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.