Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El vine din fața casei mele."

Translation:He comes from the front of my house.

1 year ago

6 Comments


PaulMinden

He comes from IN front of my house? from THE front of my house? Does he start out inside my house, or in front of my house?

1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

I think the correct form should be ”from in front of my house”

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Thank you!

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

I tried this. It was rejected.

11 months ago

le-chat-blanc

Why is it mele instead of mea when there is only one house?

2 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

It's ”casa mea” in accusative and ”casei mele” in gentitive/ dative

2 months ago