"Eu nu vorbesc în numele lui!"

Translation:I do not speak in his name!

January 19, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMinden

Does this mean, "I do not speak on his behalf"?


starvinp

yes. same in albanian.


dmb0058

"... in his name" or "... on his behalf", never "... in his behalf"


AmeliaHupp

Could you also say, "I do not speak for him" or would that be too vague?


monkeyscience

I think that should be accepted, but I'm not a native speaker.


Carmen652491

This doesnt translate correctly


coinaday

It may well not be an expression you're familiar with, but "I do not speak in his name" has a clear and particular meaning: I am not his agent; I am not speaking on his behalf.

This would be a fairly formal thing to say, but in business or diplomacy could be useful.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.