"Eu nu vorbesc în numele lui!"

Translation:I do not speak in his name!

January 19, 2017

5 Comments


PaulMinden

Does this mean, "I do not speak on his behalf"?

January 19, 2017

starvinp

yes. same in albanian.

January 31, 2017

dmb0058

"... in his name" or "... on his behalf", never "... in his behalf"

January 5, 2018

Carmen652491

This doesnt translate correctly

January 21, 2018

mathwizard1232

It may well not be an expression you're familiar with, but "I do not speak in his name" has a clear and particular meaning: I am not his agent; I am not speaking on his behalf.

This would be a fairly formal thing to say, but in business or diplomacy could be useful.

February 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.