1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gelato non è una colazion…

"Il gelato non è una colazione."

Translation:Ice cream is not a breakfast.

January 19, 2017

190 Comments


lisa.hannett

Ice cream can be a breakfast, thank you very much duolingo!


SuperLearner88

Yeah! and it is scientifically healthy for breakfast, too. As i read in the news on TV.


WexlerLovecraft

Well, my grandma is a doctor, and she says is a good breakfast if you eat it with some fruit


Annabanana_65

that actually sounds really good


Kevin968039

Get yourself some Breyers natural ice cream, add some bananas and chopped nuts, add a touch of dark chocolate and call it a Saturday breakfast. Oh yeah. :-)


dwillanski

The study showed that it helps you think... Compared to no breakfast, but still...


Leo795912

How do you read the TV?


[deactivated user]

    Huh. Im a little skeptical on that one. Intresting though. Oh how i would love to eat ice cream for breakfast!! :)


joanlaw

    What is stopping you? people eat leftover pizza for breakfast, so gelato can't be that bad.


Kevin968039

    Ooh yeah, breakfast pizza... Me likey!


SummerYLWong

    Sounds like my conscience.


pguadagnini5994

    Ice cream sounds like a very good breakfast to me!


AnthonyAur2

    Yeah, i hope my wife never sees this post.


falanouc

    There is even a German Šlager entitled "Raspberry ice cream for breakfast"


FunAddict

    Yes! It's a cover version of "Crossfire" by the Bellamy Brothers. "Himbeereis zum Frühstück" by Hoffmann & Hoffmann.


LizBirchal

    Not with that attitude


sabrims1

    I'll be in Italy this summer...and will send a photo to Duolingo staff of me eating gelato with the sun rising behind me


Kevin968039

    @sabrims1, I'm really trying to not be jealous... so far I'm unsuccessful


PB_Bandit

    The ice cream is not a breakfast just doesn't sound right to me. I thought translating it to 'The ice cream is not for breakfast' worked but got it wrong. Wouldn't 'Il gelato non è per colazione' work better?


EmilyRasputin

    "Ice cream is not a breakfast" is grammatically sound in English, but it might sound awkward due to regional or individual differences. Not sure if this helps, but I'm from the American midwest, and it sounds fine to me.


PavelAntropov

    I'm from Russia and it sounds fine for me as well


Kevin968039

    Score a point for Russia :-)


Gabi_Countrygirl

    Страна мы гордимся тобой


Che-Figata

    The English sounds funny to me, but yeah I guess it varies by region. It sounds like it should be "Ice cream is not a breakfast food" or something.


Joybounce

    I agree - "ice cream is not a breakfast food" sounds more natural to me, but as EmilyRasputin said, it might be due to regional differences.


FranzIV

    Yeah, sounds awkward to me. But I am no english native. I would say "ice cream is no breakfast".


Amen_Oreos

    I agree, "The ice cream is not for breakfast" makes more sense to me.


alissa.rod

    Funny thing is Italians do eat gelato for breakfast haha!


    [deactivated user]

      [deactivated user]

        Why am i not Italian?! That sounds AWESOME!! But still strange


Kevin968039

        Oh yeah. My late grandfather, Leo would agree.


Georgr17

        This sentence does not make sense in English its a literal translation. The translation is English would be "Ice cream is not for breakfast" or "Ice cream is not food that would be eaten at breakfast"


        [deactivated user]

          This sentence doesn't make sense in any language.


Tanner193367

          What makes this more funny is you have like 50 languages going on here.


karneez

          it makes sense in russian


Tsubasanut

          It really does, i've been told that a lot during my childhood


Arancaytar

          You're not my mother, Duo; I'll eat what I want. :P


          [deactivated user]

Novaraya

            It is a great breakfast if you have sore throat.


KristinaRo130995

            It corrected me to, "Ice cream is not a breakfast." Though we would say in English, "Ice cream is not breakfast." Can anyone care to explain a little better?


vincemat

            I typed in the latter just now; fortunately, it was accepted


AaronOgburn

            Awkward sentence in English - I would say " for breakfast" or " a breakfast food" "a breakfast" is using the word in an odd way


SarahWebst7

            Oh but it can be!


H.G.Stolk27

            What about with a waffle cone and some syrup?


            [deactivated user]

              That makes it even more breakfast-y


Stafy1

              I didn't come here to be judged


michael582015

              No! AND DIDN' COME HERE FOR STUPID ANSWERS, I REQUIRE AN INTELEGENT ANSWER TO MY ENQUIRY.


Annabanana_65

              u mean intelligent?


Kevin968039

              Maybe if you could yell a little louder, I didn't get your question


vincemat

              Challenge... accepted


Tom488890

              Don't tell me how to live my life!


razvan_urbena

              It has milk in it, of course it counts as breakfast.


Edan642330

              Shouldn't it be "THE" at the beginning since there's "Il" there?


RachelForr10

              Yes, i thought that too. Why is the 'il' not translated?


Tony573139

              I too am confused as to when the "il" or "la" gets included in the translation.


SummerYLWong

              A bowl of ice cream a day attracts dentists!


AriC792210

              Haha "can't be a breakfast". My faith in duo lingo diminishes every time I use the service č_č


Mitchelli13

              Why is it "una colazione" instead of "un colazione"?


karneez

              colazione is feminine, not masculine


StephenCha373047

              unless you eat it as soon as you get up in the morning?


RudraRaval1

              Beg. To. Differ.


Kowalks

              I disagree, duo (:


DawnNoble

              Oh yeah? 'Tis in our house ;)


EricBooth3

              My fiancee' and I are studying for our first trip to Italy, and we are getting married in Certaldo. After the continued insistence by Duolingo the ice cream is not a breakfast, we have decided that we will make it our mission to introduce ice cream as a proper breakfast food in Tuscany.


f.formica
              Mod

              Oh, congratulations, and Certaldo is pretty nice! Gelato for breakfast isn't typical, looking up one in Certaldo on TripAdvisor they open at 11 (I used to go for sfogliata al riso and cappuccino), but that's not to say you won't find a good gelateria open early. Down in Sicily (Eastern mostly) croissant and granita is a pretty common breakfast in summer.


Annabanana_65

              tell me if it worked out


YuiUK

              I wrote, The ice-cream is not a breakfast, but got it wrong. WHY? It says 'Il gelato'.


Alia_La_Canta

              I'm not sure "ice-cream" is deemed a valid variant of "ice cream". (If that' s the reason, the software is being a little picky).


VaclavKlic

              the ice cream is still wrong, but this is duo's mistake. Clearly with no context it could be both...


Jessica4632

              Ice cream can be breakfast


rosegenova

              Ice cream is not a breakfast.... very awkward sentencing. No one whos first language id englidh would ever say it like that


eeyorebella

              Honestly its not doulingos fault that their saying ice cream isnt for breakfast its just an example so deal with it


jolladelcolle

              i still can't distinguish when to use un or uno as one


JYoung3678

              "Uno" would mean the specific number 1, "un" would be more like "a" when you're not counting.


karneez

              uno is used in front of words that are masculine and start with vowels, gn, s+vowel and z


sunset6771

              How pronunce z in colazione?


DawnNoble

              Oh really Duolingo, it is in our house!


luigi94114

              I recall learning breakfast as "la prima colazione." Is that an obsolete phrase?


ichamorina

              I'm sure I can find the explanation somewhere, but can someone explain to me what the difference between "é" and "è" is?

              Grazie mille :D


RosinaLord

              Actually it is a breakfast in Palermo, brioche con gelato.


BenjaminaLupa

              Duo has obviously never visited Sicilia! Gelato and coffee is a fantastic breakfast!


michael582015

              If it's not, the ice cream why put il there.


Che-Figata

              Because in Italian, in general statements, the article is required. This is not so in English, but in Italian it needs to be there. Same as a general statement such as "I like cats" = Mi piacciono i gatti. General statement, article required.


benton.1

              "The" is not required in general statements in Italian, it is just something that Italians started doing and now is generally done, but (the) sentences are correct without it.


Che-Figata

              My apologies @benton.1, I didn't know that. My Italian teachers in both high school and university always taught me that articles are required in general statements. I guess now I know.


VaclavKlic

              why on earth : the breakfast... is wrong?


Che-Figata

              Because "the breakfast" would be "la colazione", but it says "una colazione" so that means "a breakfast".


Caleb758888

              I dont think I need this kind of negativity in my life...


nisolevi

              Il gelato = the ice cream, not ice cream


JessicaSayer

              I'm an adult. I'll have ice cream for breakfast.


LouMimzy1

              Tell my sons this


MarcoDelpo

              yeh i agree, this sounds weird.


Ellis930361

              It definitely sounded like 'un' not 'una'


ShahedKhan4

              Ice cream is not a breakfast


ThomasRyde8

              The ice cream is not breakfast, is acceptable


michael582015

              I got marked wrong for that


michael582015

              But it says, not a breakfast. But you have put, not breakfast.


gear25

              Jokes on you duo


Pantelis46

              if gelato is a masculine noun is it then un (masculine) colazione or una (feminine) colazione


benton.1

              "Gelato" is one noun, it is masculine. "Colazione" is a completely different noun. It is feminine.


JYoung3678

              It most certainly should be!!! Have a hot fudge sundae for breakfast, and work off the fat and calories all day!!!


Tom111434

              Yeah the Il at the start always gets me...... it reads to me as THE ice cream and not just, ice cream.


CodyClark19901

              I left out the "a" as it sounded more appropriate and it accepts it. "Ice cream is not breakfast."


Cellokarin

              I'm so tired of this example. And 'crema al cioccolato'...zzz. And just a few others, repeated hundreds of times. I got what they mean, ok? Why not some more words??


benton.1

              You can always go on to the next level of lessons if you feel you are proficient at the level you are currently doing.


pam79949

              WHY not 'the Ice cream'?


Che-Figata

              I'm assuming because 'the' is a specific article and we're not talking about a specific ice cream. We're talking about ice cream in general. In Italian, you need the 'the' but in English you do not.


jbird4yankees

              Gelato vs Il gelato...smh


chocmole

              Il means the Il gelato The ice cream


RoseJermusyk

              If the correct translation is "is not" than it is ALSO "isn't", learn to use CONTRACTIONS


CorinnaMll4

              When I read il gelato then it's the icecream, but no wrong. ..i dont understand


MauriceODo1

              Why is "colazione" female?


Gale347246

              The isnt translated?


michael582015

              Why not? It is there.


DaniBaniBanana

              Gosh Duo, don't tell me how to live my life


XSFtKBAc

              Why does "il gelato" in this sentence translate to "ice cream" but not "the ice cream"? Or are they both correct? Would it make a difference if it just said, "Gelato non e una colazione?"


Buena-Onda

              Because in English, we wouldn't say "the ice cream", we would just say "ice cream" because we don't need the definite article. In Italian, however, you do need it. Nouns used in a general sense need the article. Here, we're talking about ice cream in general not being a breakfast food, so we need the article. Il gelato non è una colazione.


              [deactivated user]

                Is using "una" really required in these situations?


benton.1

                Yes. Unlike the definite article "the" in Italian, which is not always translated into English, the indefinite article "a/an" is always translate.


Kris_1277

                It sounds better if its "Ice cream is not breakfast" or is it just me.


Annabanana_65

                sounds better to me to


thejonaii

                Is it necessary to add Il before the gelato? Even if its got lost in translation?


Laura940640

                When I studied Italian many years ago, breakfast was translated as la prima colazione with la colazione as lunch. This keeps tripping me up


Ashley274249

                i wrote: "ice cream isn't a breakfast" and i got the answer wrong. Why? isn't = is not in english. why was this translation wrong? Non caprisco


LouSanseve

                Why isn't a more proper translation The ice cream is not one breakfast?


benton.1

                Un/una can mean both the indefinate article "a" and the number "one". Here, it is the indefinite article. It doesn't make sense if it is translated as "The ice cream is not one breakfast".


Balkan_Chick

                Not if you make some Nice-Cream- bananas and fruits mmmm :)


Diane326947

                Her diction is poor. I cannot here the a in una


karneez

                everything is ok with her diction u cant hear the a because she speaks fast


Berto29441

                It is or it is not, why not the article? Which kind of "generality" can they assume?


Goinggreenmom

                Could totally be breakfast. Throw some berries and granola with it for an even better one. :)


SangUlv

                Stopped and restarted the lesson and there is still this error.... I'm not ingraining errors. How do we get these idiots to fix this?


SangUlv

                So if they give me "Il gelato" I can say "The ice cream" but if they give me "Gelato" and I put "Ice cream" without the "the" it is wrong? Wtf are these idiots doing?


karneez

                just report it, no need to be rude


Daishi507

                "Ice cream is not a breakfast"

                Not with THAT attitude!


Pierluissi

                I have no problem eating ice cream for breakfast!


mohamad7amin

                Ice cream is best breakfast


David641692

                I beg to disagree, Duolingo.


cassaitalia

                It is just my computer??? Every time it says "una" it is pronounced "un" and likewise "un" is pronounced "una".... it's a bit maddening.


redder

                The sentence was "Il gelato non è una colazione. I got it wrong because I translated il to the.


rafa292669

                The answer is wrong. It should be "the ice cream", because "il" means "the".


Che-Figata

                Yeah, if you translate literally but that's not usually a good idea. English doesn't require articles in general statements but Italian does so when translating to English, it's far better to say "Ice cream" without the article.


Bine749204

                There is the article 'the' in front of 'gelato', therefore my translation 'the ice cream'.


Wannabe4

                Why is "the ice cream is not a breakfast " wrong?


Claire.0

                Fight me green owl.


CorTheOmniligual

                Dont tell me how to live my life


CherylW.3

                Should be "for" breakfast


WillowOwl

                Il gelato e una colazione per me.


Tam147541

                False! It can be hahah


Annabanana_65

                I feel like this is a comment to train you for being a parent


jlawson70

                Colazione means "meal", prima colazione means "breakfast???


Julio607511

                The ice cream is not a breakfast


KatherineW796731

                I dissagree with this statement... I've cream is always appropriate!


                [deactivated user]

                  You're not my mum


PopSixSquish

                  Don't question my life choices, Duo.


luna892935

                  Not only breakfast but....every meal, il gelato puó essere ogni pasto...yum


-Huntaro

                  The only thing stopping me is society!


ken150283

                  Have they ran out of perfectly good Italian phrases?


A-wryyy-vederci

                  That's where you're wrong, kiddo.


simon592531

                  Wrong!!! Ice cream can certainly be a breakfast


Genobambin

                  In English you would say more properly ice cream is not for breakfast and that answer should be allowed


DavidFinch13

                  Grrr, i've cream is not a breakfast. Can we disable autocorrect in these manual entry screens?


Anne652862

                  You used the article il, but when i entered the article you marked it wrong. I want my heart back! (And as an adult, ice cream must certainly is a breakfast)


nervouslyhuman

                  just watch me duolingo


Marzia230027

                  This isn't at all helpful.

                  Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.