1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι εκείνος ο ξένος …

"Ποιος είναι εκείνος ο ξένος ηθοποιός;"

Translation:Who is that foreign actor?

January 19, 2017

10 Comments


billbain1

Why not strange as an alternative?


greekdude_

Ξένος means foreign, not strange. That would be περίεργος.


billbain1

Thank you, I asked because the prompt in the original question offered « strange » as an alternative.


DashAlex22

I just answered with "Who is that strange actor?" and it was accepted.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "ξένος" can mean both "foreign" (from another country but also from another "city" "area") and "strange" as in unknown. We also use "παράξενος" to mean strange in other words "odd" /"weird" but not referencing place of origin. Not the use of "ξένος" ιν "παράξενος" as if saying unknown to us, different, stange.


Lng52-._

I used "actress" (instead of "actor") and DL said it is incorrect. Shouldn't "actor" and "actress" be the same -- ηθοποιός?


dieter667754

I went into the same trap ;-> I think this is a fine example how the adjectives could indicate the gender of a noun, when the noun is the same for male and female!!!


greekdude_

It would be correct if it was asking "ποια είναι εκείνη η ξένη ηθοποιός"


Darthleon1

Why is "Who is this foreign actor?" not accepted? I'm wondering, not complaining


jaye16
Mod

εκείνος means "that" αυτός means "this" and also "that"

Hi and welcome:

Check these out.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM….. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask. And if you any complaints let us know, maybe we can help out.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.