"Eles encontram dinheiro."

Translation:They find the money.

February 19, 2013

6 Comments


RagneMkay

How can this mean "They find THE money" when there's no definite article in the sentence?

February 19, 2013

SchruteBucks

I was wondering that myself. Any Portuguese speakers know if that is correct?

March 1, 2013

somepie

Is there a difference between "Eles acham dinheiro" and "Eles encontram dinheiro"?

June 10, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Nope! They are synonyms. :D

May 1, 2015

EhsanTranslator

Isn't past tense more appropriate here? As far as I know present tense CAN also have a past or present continuous meaning.

July 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Without context, we do not know. It could be present as in repetition: «Sempre que vão ao banco, eles encontram dinheiro no chão.» = "Whenever they go to the bank, they find money on the floor."

July 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.