"Eles encontram dinheiro."

Translation:They find money.

February 19, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RagneK

How can this mean "They find THE money" when there's no definite article in the sentence?


SchruteBucks

I was wondering that myself. Any Portuguese speakers know if that is correct?


ZuMako8_Momo

It cannot mean that. It is a mistake. I am reporting it.


somepie

Is there a difference between "Eles acham dinheiro" and "Eles encontram dinheiro"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Nope! They are synonyms. :D


EhsanTranslator

Isn't past tense more appropriate here? As far as I know present tense CAN also have a past or present continuous meaning.


ZuMako8_Momo

Without context, we do not know. It could be present as in repetition: «Sempre que vão ao banco, eles encontram dinheiro no chão.» = "Whenever they go to the bank, they find money on the floor."


practans

Then how do you say " they find money"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.