1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aceiași aleargă cu mine."

"Aceiași aleargă cu mine."

Translation:The same are running with me.

January 19, 2017

6 Comments


efalc

I think in English you would usually add a noun to specify: the same PEOPLE/GUYS/FRIENDS, etc. Or, if previously specified (context), you might say "the same ONES". I just suggested this version be accepted as a correct answer.


MarkFuller7

I suppose this it the direct translation but we would never say this in English. We might say, "They are running with me", or "These are running with me".


Clare875154

Needs an object. ' The same' doesnt work by itself


RAugood

The reverse translation (eng to rom) required 'împreună' and marked me wrong even though it isn't needed, as shown here.


Patrick154626

Am i wrong if I affirm that the four solutions proposed are available?

"Același aleargă cu mine. (m.sg.),"
"Aceiași aleargă cu mine. (m.pl.),"
"Aceeași aleargă cu mine. (f.sg.),"
"Aceelași aleargă cu mine. (f.pl.)"

??? Just the uppercase "A" let us chose "Aceiași"


8OhQ2fAw

For those struggling with this lesson, here is a excellent thread on this subject.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.