1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The duck drinks the milk."

"The duck drinks the milk."

Translation:Η πάπια πίνει το γάλα.

January 19, 2017

12 Comments


KeithJones949537

Aren't "το παπι" and "Η παπια", given as both correct, different gender? How does that work?


ChrysiCh.

Yes, "η πάπια" is the feminine gender noun and "το παπί" is the neutral gender. There isn't a masculine gender greek word for ducks (well, as far as I know...) and you can use them pretty much interchangeably (they don't have to match the duck's gender), though I believe you would most often find the neutral gender word to refer to younger ducks, or even ducklings.


zJUAbNnL

Can you explain why "to" and no "η" γάλα ? Thank you (better in French if you can)


D_..
Mod
Plus

Il y a trois genres: le masculin, le féminin et le neutre. Πάπια est un mot féminin mais γάλα est neutre - il faut utiliser leurs propres articles. Pouvez-vous accéder aux Tips and notes? (I hope that makes sense..!)


Qryptonian

Why isn't it η γάλα? I thought that nouns ending in -α, -η, and -ω indicated feminine gender. Thanks in advance.


StellaZogr

Not always. Η γάτα (the cat) is female, το γάλα (the milk) is neutral genre, τα ποτά (the drinks) is the plural form of το ποτό (the drink) which is neutral genre. Not sure if I used the right explanation terms. You probably never see a male genre word and ending in -α unless it is a name/surname or in other grammar & syntax cases like when you use the third person. I am afraid in cases like that you have to learn if something if male, female or neutral genre by practice like you do when learning French or Italian...


HajerZouit

When do we use πίνει γάλα and πίνει το γάλα ? (better in French παρακαλώ)


troll1995

Πίνει γάλα=il boit du lait/he drinks milk, πίνει το γάλα=Il boit le lait/he drinks the milk.


T7oH7

Hi! Why we use "πίνει το γάλα" with "το", but sometimes I met "πίνει νερό" and it was without "το"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Because, as in English, some times you specify that it's a known quantity of drink/food that's consumed and sometimes it's 'some':
Πίνει γάλα = drinks (some) milk
Πίνει το γάλα (που είναι στο ψυγείο) = drinks the milk that's in the fridge
Τρώει φωμί = he eats (some) bread
Τρώει το ψωμί που αγόρασε = She eats the bread that she bought


Zuzanulka

Σοβαρά τώρα; η πάπια δεν πίνει γάλα :D


jasonalcant

This lesson reminds me of the children's song in English, "The Farmer in the Dell".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.