"The duck drinks the milk."

Translation:Η πάπια πίνει το γάλα.

January 19, 2017

9 Comments


zJUAbNnL

Can you explain why "to" and no "η" γάλα ? Thank you (better in French if you can)

October 14, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Il y a trois genres: le masculin, le féminin et le neutre. Πάπια est un mot féminin mais γάλα est neutre - il faut utiliser leurs propres articles. Pouvez-vous accéder aux Tips and notes? (I hope that makes sense..!)

    October 14, 2018

Qryptonian

    Why isn't it η γάλα? I thought that nouns ending in -α, -η, and -ω indicated feminine gender. Thanks in advance.

    January 2, 2019

StellaZogr

    Not always. Η γάτα (the cat) is female, το γάλα (the milk) is neutral genre, τα ποτά (the drinks) is the plural form of το ποτό (the drink) which is neutral genre. Not sure if I used the right explanation terms. You probably never see a male genre word and ending in -α unless it is a name/surname or in other grammar & syntax cases like when you use the third person. I am afraid in cases like that you have to learn if something if male, female or neutral genre by practice like you do when learning French or Italian...

    April 29, 2019

KeithJones949537

    Aren't "το παπι" and "Η παπια", given as both correct, different gender? How does that work?

    January 19, 2017

ChrysiCh.

    Yes, "η πάπια" is the feminine gender noun and "το παπί" is the neutral gender. There isn't a masculine gender greek word for ducks (well, as far as I know...) and you can use them pretty much interchangeably (they don't have to match the duck's gender), though I believe you would most often find the neutral gender word to refer to younger ducks, or even ducklings.

    May 23, 2017

HajerZouit

    When do we use πίνει γάλα and πίνει το γάλα ? (better in French παρακαλώ)

    October 21, 2018

troll1995

    Πίνει γάλα=il boit du lait/he drinks milk, πίνει το γάλα=Il boit le lait/he drinks the milk.

    October 21, 2018

HajerZouit

    Merci beaucoup troll

    October 21, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.