1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu pun lipiciurile pe masă."

"Eu pun lipiciurile pe masă."

Translation:I put the glues on the table.

January 19, 2017

11 Comments


MarkFuller7

Maybe I should get out more.... I have never heard of "the glues". I have heard of "the adhesives". I have heard of "pots of glue" though :) .


AlusiaMali

The pots of glue or the glue. Glue not not have a plural


StaceyBlas

Per Merriam-webster dictionary glues is the plural of glue although I've never heard it used. I usually use the vessel like glue sticks or bottles of glue


wyqtor

Maybe they are different types of glues? I think it would work in this case.


Lng52-._

"Glues come in different sizes"-- good example of using the plural for "glues".


Hormazd9

"Masă" is table, and masa is "the table" Why Duolingo consider "table" wrong?


Hormazd9

Because after prepositions we should use indefinite form of noun.


jonquille22

I put the glue sticks/glue bottles on the table. (more specific, where glue is used as an adjective) Glues and other sticky things can be used to keep items together. (general) Though admittedly, I don't hear the "general" use of glue(s) very often!


GlennEvani

Elmer's glue, Gorilla glue, and Super glue, I guess.


Mortiuson

Why does this set of lessons have so many?? The next egg is a much harder grammar concept and is really short.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.