"Eu pun lipiciurile pe masă."

Translation:I put the glues on the table.

January 19, 2017

5 Comments


MarkFuller7

Maybe I should get out more.... I have never heard of "the glues". I have heard of "the adhesives". I have heard of "pots of glue" though :) .

January 19, 2017

AlusiaMali

The pots of glue or the glue. Glue not not have a plural

July 26, 2017

StaceyBlas

Per Merriam-webster dictionary glues is the plural of glue although I've never heard it used. I usually use the vessel like glue sticks or bottles of glue

August 30, 2017

wyqtor

Maybe they are different types of glues? I think it would work in this case.

July 3, 2018

Lng52-._

"Glues come in different sizes"-- good example of using the plural for "glues".

November 27, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.