"Eu pun lipiciurile pe masă."

Translation:I put the glues on the table.

January 19, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkFuller7

Maybe I should get out more.... I have never heard of "the glues". I have heard of "the adhesives". I have heard of "pots of glue" though :) .


Glenn_ski

Elmer's glue, Gorilla glue, and Super glue, I guess.


AlusiaMali

The pots of glue or the glue. Glue not not have a plural


wyqtor

Maybe they are different types of glues? I think it would work in this case.


StaceyBlas

Per Merriam-webster dictionary glues is the plural of glue although I've never heard it used. I usually use the vessel like glue sticks or bottles of glue


SusieFrisc

I think if you have different containers of glue you could say "the glues."


Lng52-._

"Glues come in different sizes"-- good example of using the plural for "glues".


jonquille22

I put the glue sticks/glue bottles on the table. (more specific, where glue is used as an adjective) Glues and other sticky things can be used to keep items together. (general) Though admittedly, I don't hear the "general" use of glue(s) very often!


hippietrail

Glue, gluer, gluest?


Hormazd9

"Masă" is table, and masa is "the table" Why Duolingo consider "table" wrong?


Hormazd9

Because after prepositions we should use indefinite form of noun.


Ces.10

Coming back to answer your own question... Boss! Have a lingot.


Mortiuson

Why does this set of lessons have so many?? The next egg is a much harder grammar concept and is really short.


Fazz94

i hear "plipiciurile" instead of "lipiciurile" :/

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.