1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé…

"Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé."

Translation:My mother really likes tea.

February 19, 2013

16 Comments


katherine1985

how can you tell whether this means "my mother likes a lot of tea" or really likes tea a lot?


marianaevans

I think "a lot of tea" would be "beaucoup DE thé", no?


kelsie.023

It is the placement of beaucoup. When it comes immediately after the verb, it is helping the verb, in this case, "aime beaucoup" means likes a lot or really likes. When it comes before the noun, it will always be followed by a "de": beaucoup de thè. And that means a lot of tea.


pfeil

ma mère aime beaucoup l'été


Julika

Yes, I thought the same but then I was told to notice that " l'été" has two long, similar sounding "e" vowels where they differ in "le thé"! Great insight for me.


anchorage4

Why can it not be My mother likes tea a lot?


gil173325

Beaucoup is also like "very much, a lot", so "my mom likes the tea very much" "my mom likes a lot the tea" must be correct anyways


popieljj

I wrote: "My mother greatly likes the tea"


JessicaDeV1

Why le thé and not du thè


Ian668036

I thought it was my mayor likes tea alot


Arun4295

Why i git it wring ":my mother likes the tea so much"


patricia563319

Why my mother likes very much the tea is not correct?


FrankMccab

question asks you to type what you hear but keeps rejecting saying you typed in English


Patrick41551

I typed this, but the computer said I typed in English, not French

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.