"Ma mère aime beaucoup le thé."

Translation:My mother really likes tea.

February 19, 2013

16 Comments


katherine1985

how can you tell whether this means "my mother likes a lot of tea" or really likes tea a lot?

February 19, 2013

marianaevans

I think "a lot of tea" would be "beaucoup DE thé", no?

May 2, 2013

kelsie.023

It is the placement of beaucoup. When it comes immediately after the verb, it is helping the verb, in this case, "aime beaucoup" means likes a lot or really likes. When it comes before the noun, it will always be followed by a "de": beaucoup de thè. And that means a lot of tea.

May 18, 2016

kelsie.023

*thé

May 18, 2016

pfeil

ma mère aime beaucoup l'été

June 14, 2013

Julika

Yes, I thought the same but then I was told to notice that " l'été" has two long, similar sounding "e" vowels where they differ in "le thé"! Great insight for me.

July 29, 2013

jeharris56

"It's a trap!"

December 8, 2013

anchorage4

Why can it not be My mother likes tea a lot?

August 3, 2014

gil173325

Beaucoup is also like "very much, a lot", so "my mom likes the tea very much" "my mom likes a lot the tea" must be correct anyways

May 30, 2017

popieljj

I wrote: "My mother greatly likes the tea"

November 2, 2013

JessicaDeV1

Why le thé and not du thè

May 19, 2016

Ian668036

I thought it was my mayor likes tea alot

April 22, 2017

Arun4295

Why i git it wring ":my mother likes the tea so much"

September 11, 2018

patricia563319

Why my mother likes very much the tea is not correct?

September 30, 2018

FrankMccab

question asks you to type what you hear but keeps rejecting saying you typed in English

October 20, 2018

Patrick41551

I typed this, but the computer said I typed in English, not French

January 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.