1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó là một con ong."

" một con ong."

Translation:It is a bee.

January 19, 2017

12 Comments


xoxomaryvo

Can it also be translated as "That is a bee" as well as "It is a bee"?


SophiaSyvook

Nope. Nó is a pronoun that means it/he/she. There is a bee will be translated like đó/kia là một con ong


Ourobos

She didn't say "there" but "that". There is a difference


[deactivated user]

    Kia là một con ông it's not right. People will understand it but it could be funny because it's not written way.


KhaBui

    That mean "đó", it mean "nó", but the real life, you say "đó" or "nó" everyone all understand.


Ourobos

    I thought so too.


ThaiNguyen11

    i made that mistake too, and though i never formally studied vietnamese. it is my first natural tongue.


    [deactivated user]

      How is the classifier 'con' used here?


xoxomaryvo

      Bee is translated as "con ong". Without that classifier, the word 'ong' has no meaning. I hope that helps!


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you for reply. So do I have to use 'con' every time i name animals?


        [deactivated user]

          Actually yes but that way no too. But that depends on what you are trying to say. Like "Tôi ân con gà" (I eat chicken) it's accepted too as "Tôi ân gà". This is maybe little bit hard to explain or understand but hope you are understanding.


jtsgrns

          It didn't sound like "ong"

          Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.