1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó là một con ong."

" một con ong."

Translation:It is a bee.

January 19, 2017

12 Comments


xoxomaryvo

Can it also be translated as "That is a bee" as well as "It is a bee"?

April 12, 2017

SophiaSyvook

Nope. Nó is a pronoun that means it/he/she. There is a bee will be translated like đó/kia là một con ong

April 19, 2017

Ourobos

She didn't say "there" but "that". There is a difference

August 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Kia là một con ông it's not right. People will understand it but it could be funny because it's not written way.

    August 12, 2017

Ourobos

    I thought so too.

    August 9, 2017

ThaiNguyen11

    i made that mistake too, and though i never formally studied vietnamese. it is my first natural tongue.

    June 3, 2018

KhaBui

    That mean "đó", it mean "nó", but the real life, you say "đó" or "nó" everyone all understand.

    October 9, 2018

lettucepic

    How is the classifier 'con' used here?

    May 24, 2017

xoxomaryvo

    Bee is translated as "con ong". Without that classifier, the word 'ong' has no meaning. I hope that helps!

    May 24, 2017

lettucepic

    Thank you for reply. So do I have to use 'con' every time i name animals?

    May 24, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Actually yes but that way no too. But that depends on what you are trying to say. Like "Tôi ân con gà" (I eat chicken) it's accepted too as "Tôi ân gà". This is maybe little bit hard to explain or understand but hope you are understanding.

      August 12, 2017

yeah...notmuch

      I did "Its a meme!" XD

      February 15, 2018
      Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.