"It is my coffee."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου.

January 19, 2017

5 Comments


NaniMartin3

Shouldn't be αφτό?

August 6, 2017

greekdude_

Καφές is masculine therefore you need "αυτός"

June 8, 2018

Dpedrograebin

Why "Αυτος καφές ειναι δικος μου" would be wrong?

January 19, 2017

greekdude_

You always need the article with nouns

June 8, 2018

Victoria587638

If είναι καφές is acceptable (the previous question), why is the ο necessary here? Isn't the article implied by the είναι?

August 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.