1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is my coffee."

"It is my coffee."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο καφές μου.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments


Victoria587638

If είναι καφές is acceptable (the previous question), why is the ο necessary here? Isn't the article implied by the είναι?


StellaZogr

It is necessary here as you announce ownership if I remember correct...


Philipfatnickel

Is there different situations that Ο καφές versus Το καφέ would be used, i.e. why is saying Αυτό είναι το καφέ μου wrong?


StellaZogr

Ο καφές is a masculine subject while το καφέ is a neutral genre adjective. For example το καφέ αρκουδάκι (the brown teddy), το καφέ παλτό (the brown coat), το καφέ σπίτι (the brown house) etc. Or if you use a η at the front it becomes a female adjective like η καφέ πόρτα (the brown door), η καφέ αρκούδα (the brown bear) etc... I hope I was of help to you and made things a bit more clear...


Dpedrograebin

Why "Αυτος καφές ειναι δικος μου" would be wrong?


greekdude_

You always need the article with nouns


NaniMartin3

Shouldn't be αφτό?


greekdude_

Καφές is masculine therefore you need "αυτός"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.