1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο καναπές μου."

"Αυτός είναι ο καναπές μου."

Translation:This is my sofa.

January 19, 2017

9 Comments


EleniBinge

I would usually say Αυτό είναι ο καναπές μου (otherwise it sounds like I'm saying "HE is my sofa."). Have I misunderstood, and "Αυτός" can mean "this," too?


troll1995
Mod

Ο καναπές is masculine (as a grammatical gender), so all words refering to it have to be in masculine form, too. In Greek, saying Αυτό είναι ο καναπές μου is like saying "that thing is my sofa", not "this is my sofa" ;)


EleniBinge

Ευχαριστώ troll1995.


ggc-k

Maybe you could add settee as a synonym for sofa?


SauerTrout

Does καναπές share an etymology with "canopy"?


Omentide

Please let me have my settee. In day to day life I don't think I ever call it a sofa so I have to remember that duolingo will mark my settee incorrect. Could it also be a couch?


JulieHopki7

Yes, please add settee, it's the same as sofa


jaye16
Mod

Added. Thanks we try to add as many versions as we can but sometimes forget something . YOur help isappreciated.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.