"Αυτός είναι ο καναπές μου."

Translation:This is my sofa.

1/19/2017, 3:32:54 PM

6 Comments


SauerTrout

Does καναπές share an etymology with "canopy"?

8/9/2018, 8:55:47 PM

EleniBinge

I would usually say Αυτό είναι ο καναπές μου (otherwise it sounds like I'm saying "HE is my sofa."). Have I misunderstood, and "Αυτός" can mean "this," too?

1/19/2017, 3:32:54 PM

troll1995
Mod

Ο καναπές is masculine (as a grammatical gender), so all words refering to it have to be in masculine form, too. In Greek, saying Αυτό είναι ο καναπές μου is like saying "that thing is my sofa", not "this is my sofa" ;)

1/21/2017, 4:30:03 PM

EleniBinge

Ευχαριστώ troll1995.

1/23/2017, 2:52:46 PM

ggc-k

Maybe you could add settee as a synonym for sofa?

3/9/2017, 6:52:40 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.