Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mama îi urmărește pe copii."

Translation:The mother is following the children.

0
1 year ago

5 Comments


nsuprovici
nsuprovici

Why can't I use "Le" instead of "il" since she is following "them." Also Why is the translation "the children" and not just "children?" Wouldn't it need to be copiii for "the children"

0
Reply1 year ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

You use îi here because the children are an indirect object, rather than a direct object.

Also, typically after prepositions like "pe" or "în", the noun is not articulated (so copii instead of copiii). The exception is when you use a possessive, e.g. "Mama îi urmărește pe copiii ei" -- "The mother is following her children".

The only preposition (that I know of) that doesn't follow this rule is "cu" -- "with". So: "Umblu cu copiii" -- "I walk with the children", and not "Umblu cu copii".

6
Reply1 year ago

JhJh9
JhJh9

See my reply below, I pressed the wrong reply button and cannot edit on my phone :p

1
Reply8 months ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

Er, yes, you are right of course, I had it backwards. The children are the direct object (accusative, they are the ones being followed). Thanks for correcting me.

0
Reply8 months ago

JhJh9
JhJh9

I don't know that much Romanian grammar yet but are you sure that it's an indirect object (dative) and not accusative?

According to Wikipedia îi is dative 3rd masc/fem singular and accusative 3rd masc plural. Copii is plural so shouldn't it be the latter of the two?

0
Reply8 months ago