1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Mama îi urmărește pe copii."

"Mama îi urmărește pe copii."

Translation:The mother is following the children.

January 19, 2017

5 Comments


nsuprovici

Why can't I use "Le" instead of "il" since she is following "them." Also Why is the translation "the children" and not just "children?" Wouldn't it need to be copiii for "the children"


MaartenStaa

You use îi here because the children are an indirect object, rather than a direct object.

Also, typically after prepositions like "pe" or "în", the noun is not articulated (so copii instead of copiii). The exception is when you use a possessive, e.g. "Mama îi urmărește pe copiii ei" -- "The mother is following her children".

The only preposition (that I know of) that doesn't follow this rule is "cu" -- "with". So: "Umblu cu copiii" -- "I walk with the children", and not "Umblu cu copii".


JhJh9

See my reply below, I pressed the wrong reply button and cannot edit on my phone :p


MaartenStaa

Er, yes, you are right of course, I had it backwards. The children are the direct object (accusative, they are the ones being followed). Thanks for correcting me.


JhJh9

I don't know that much Romanian grammar yet but are you sure that it's an indirect object (dative) and not accusative?

According to Wikipedia îi is dative 3rd masc/fem singular and accusative 3rd masc plural. Copii is plural so shouldn't it be the latter of the two?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.