"True or false?"

Translation:Λάθος ή σωστό;

January 19, 2017

7 Comments


Snommelp

Is this the more common word order in Greece? "False or true," rather than "true or false"?

January 19, 2017

D_..
Mod

I would say Σωστό ή λάθος sounds better, and actually matches the word order of True or false...

April 9, 2017

MiltiadisA1

my answer αληθεια η ψεμα. Duoling answer Λαθος η σωστο. why?

November 29, 2017

Spoonashy

Hmm, I'm sure I'm just confused or not looking at things right, but «Λάθος» appears to be a noun and «σωστό» appears to be an adjective, at least according to wiktionary, which makes this construct seem a bit odd, although I guess the idea is to treat «σωστό» as a noun-phrase with an omitted "one" as demonstrated elsewhere in this section?

April 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

You are correct in your observation! Λάθος is a noun meaning mistake, but it is now also used as an adjective instead of λανθασμένος, which itself should be λαθεμένος. Please see also the comments here.

April 9, 2017

Walt1965

I agree with MiltiadisA1. Why is ´αλήθεια η ψέμα' wrong?

January 10, 2018

dieter667754

When I take σωστό and λάθος both as adjectives, why is σωστό = neuter and λάθος = male?

October 17, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.