1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es necesariamente cierto."

"No es necesariamente cierto."

Translation:It is not necessarily true.

February 19, 2013

29 Comments


arturohiero

Apparently Duolingo has not heard of Gershwin's Porgy and Bess. It didn't like "It ain't necessarily so".


valgal707

But it allowed "ain't". I consider that a small victory. I had to try it too. :)


Edison88

You can't call that living!


JonBastian

I wonder what would be the Spanish colloquial equivalent of "ain't"


AliT.Firef

I didn't dare, but I wanted to, I so wanted to...


okpeery

It is not necessarily certain?


Luis

I don't think that works in this case. In Spanish that would be "No es necesariamente seguro".


cosmopolita61

That's what I wrote too,but it's true that we don't really say that in English


Allinuse

I thought cierto was certain and verdad was true.


Luis

while it sounds closer to "certain", "cierto" typically means "true" (as an adjective). "Verdad" is a noun and means "truth".


rjaws

But "verdad" can also be used in adverbial phrases


Il_narratore

For the record, I made the same mistake. But, as I understand it, in that case you would use "verdadero" for such adverbial phrases. While "verdad" and "cierto" and "seguro" in different situations all mean things like "certain"and "true," it seems Duolingo goes for what is more natural to the language, not a non-native speaker's ear.


dtpetry

I was suspicious of DL's use of cierto as "true" until I saw a kid's show in Spanish with a segment called "Cierto o Falso." I said, hey, DL is right after all.


celsius1414

Out of curiosity, do you remember which show it was?


dtpetry

Oh, it's been so long. I believe it was one that featured trivia and segments about animals.


GregIhnen

"It is not necessarily certain" should be an excepted answer.


L8rgator

What about "no it's not necessarily true?"


dtpetry

no es = it's not therefore No it's not would need to be No, no es...


yosoypierre

Since subjects are usually omitted, I have forgotten, what is the Spanish word for "it"?


RyagonIV

That would be ello, but it's hardly ever used.


alexmark69

"Not necessarily true" Duolingo didn't accept asca correct answer, and replaced with "It's not necessarily true". Really?


RyagonIV

There is clearly a verb, es, in the given sentence, which you should translate, too.


AddisonianCorp

It is not necessarily correct???


Ebony2Latinasoon

Do native speakers use 'necesariamente' often? I don't mean this in a bad way, but it sounds like a mouthful.


RyagonIV

About as often as English speakers use "necessarily", which is not much less of a mouthful. :)


IloveNorm

Could this be he/she is not necesarily true, ie faithful or is that meaning for true different in Spanish


RyagonIV

No, cierto only means "true" in the meaning of "certain". "Faithful" would be fiel in Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.