Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No es necesariamente cierto."

Translation:It is not necessarily true.

0
5 years ago

28 Comments


okpeery

It is not necessarily certain?

21
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I don't think that works in this case. In Spanish that would be "No es necesariamente seguro".

10
Reply5 years ago

MichaelMac940705

that she calls me her boyfriend.

1
Reply2 months ago

AdonisCham1

Ha. Well played, sir

0
Reply1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

That's what I wrote too,but it's true that we don't really say that in English

0
Reply3 years ago

arturohiero

Apparently Duolingo has not heard of Gershwin's Porgy and Bess. It didn't like "It ain't necessarily so".

21
Reply15 years ago

valgal707

But it allowed "ain't". I consider that a small victory. I had to try it too. :)

3
Reply4 years ago

Edison88
Edison88Plus

You can't call that living!

1
Reply5 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

I wonder what would be the Spanish colloquial equivalent of "ain't"

1
Reply2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

I thought cierto was certain and verdad was true.

5
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

while it sounds closer to "certain", "cierto" typically means "true" (as an adjective). "Verdad" is a noun and means "truth".

13
Reply5 years ago

rjaws

But "verdad" can also be used in adverbial phrases

0
Reply4 years ago

Il_narratore
Il_narratore

For the record, I made the same mistake. But, as I understand it, in that case you would use "verdadero" for such adverbial phrases. While "verdad" and "cierto" and "seguro" in different situations all mean things like "certain"and "true," it seems Duolingo goes for what is more natural to the language, not a non-native speaker's ear.

2
Reply4 years ago

dtpetry

I was suspicious of DL's use of cierto as "true" until I saw a kid's show in Spanish with a segment called "Cierto o Falso." I said, hey, DL is right after all.

8
Reply3 years ago

celsius1414

Out of curiosity, do you remember which show it was?

0
Reply2 years ago

dtpetry

Oh, it's been so long. I believe it was one that featured trivia and segments about animals.

1
Reply2 years ago

GregIhnen

"It is not necessarily certain" should be an excepted answer.

0
Reply3 years ago

L8rgator

What about "no it's not necessarily true?"

0
Reply1 year ago

dtpetry

no es = it's not therefore No it's not would need to be No, no es...

0
Reply1 year ago

yosoypierre

Since subjects are usually omitted, I have forgotten, what is the Spanish word for "it"?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be ello, but it's hardly ever used.

0
Reply1 year ago

alexmark69

"Not necessarily true" Duolingo didn't accept asca correct answer, and replaced with "It's not necessarily true". Really?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is clearly a verb, es, in the given sentence, which you should translate, too.

0
Reply1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

FAKE NEWS!

0
Reply5 months ago

AddisonianCorp

It is not necessarily correct???

0
Reply4 months ago

Ebony2Latinasoon

Do native speakers use 'necesariamente' often? I don't mean this in a bad way, but it sounds like a mouthful.

0
Reply4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

About as often as English speakers use "necessarily", which is not much less of a mouthful. :)

0
Reply4 months ago