"No es necesariamente cierto."

Translation:It is not necessarily true.

5 years ago

26 Comments


okpeery

It is not necessarily certain?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I don't think that works in this case. In Spanish that would be "No es necesariamente seguro".

5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

That's what I wrote too,but it's true that we don't really say that in English

3 years ago

arturohiero

Apparently Duolingo has not heard of Gershwin's Porgy and Bess. It didn't like "It ain't necessarily so".

5 years ago

valgal707

But it allowed "ain't". I consider that a small victory. I had to try it too. :)

4 years ago

Edison88
Edison88Plus

You can't call that living!

5 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

I wonder what would be the Spanish colloquial equivalent of "ain't"

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

I thought cierto was certain and verdad was true.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

while it sounds closer to "certain", "cierto" typically means "true" (as an adjective). "Verdad" is a noun and means "truth".

5 years ago

rjaws

But "verdad" can also be used in adverbial phrases

4 years ago

Il_narratore
Il_narratore

For the record, I made the same mistake. But, as I understand it, in that case you would use "verdadero" for such adverbial phrases. While "verdad" and "cierto" and "seguro" in different situations all mean things like "certain"and "true," it seems Duolingo goes for what is more natural to the language, not a non-native speaker's ear.

4 years ago

dtpetry

I was suspicious of DL's use of cierto as "true" until I saw a kid's show in Spanish with a segment called "Cierto o Falso." I said, hey, DL is right after all.

3 years ago

celsius1414

Out of curiosity, do you remember which show it was?

2 years ago

dtpetry

Oh, it's been so long. I believe it was one that featured trivia and segments about animals.

2 years ago

GregIhnen

"It is not necessarily certain" should be an excepted answer.

3 years ago

L8rgator

What about "no it's not necessarily true?"

2 years ago

dtpetry

no es = it's not therefore No it's not would need to be No, no es...

2 years ago

yosoypierre

Since subjects are usually omitted, I have forgotten, what is the Spanish word for "it"?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be ello, but it's hardly ever used.

1 year ago

alexmark69

"Not necessarily true" Duolingo didn't accept asca correct answer, and replaced with "It's not necessarily true". Really?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There is clearly a verb, es, in the given sentence, which you should translate, too.

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

FAKE NEWS!

8 months ago

AddisonianCorp

It is not necessarily correct???

7 months ago

Ebony2Latinasoon

Do native speakers use 'necesariamente' often? I don't mean this in a bad way, but it sounds like a mouthful.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

About as often as English speakers use "necessarily", which is not much less of a mouthful. :)

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.