"No es necesariamente cierto."

Translation:It is not necessarily true.

February 19, 2013

28 Comments


okpeery

It is not necessarily certain?

February 19, 2013

Luis

I don't think that works in this case. In Spanish that would be "No es necesariamente seguro".

February 20, 2013

cosmopolita61

That's what I wrote too,but it's true that we don't really say that in English

July 14, 2015

arturohiero

Apparently Duolingo has not heard of Gershwin's Porgy and Bess. It didn't like "It ain't necessarily so".

July 20, 2013

valgal707

But it allowed "ain't". I consider that a small victory. I had to try it too. :)

January 3, 2014

Edison88

You can't call that living!

August 1, 2013

JonBastian

I wonder what would be the Spanish colloquial equivalent of "ain't"

November 9, 2015

Allinuse

I thought cierto was certain and verdad was true.

June 5, 2013

Luis

while it sounds closer to "certain", "cierto" typically means "true" (as an adjective). "Verdad" is a noun and means "truth".

June 5, 2013

rjaws

But "verdad" can also be used in adverbial phrases

May 25, 2014

Il_narratore

For the record, I made the same mistake. But, as I understand it, in that case you would use "verdadero" for such adverbial phrases. While "verdad" and "cierto" and "seguro" in different situations all mean things like "certain"and "true," it seems Duolingo goes for what is more natural to the language, not a non-native speaker's ear.

June 3, 2014

dtpetry

I was suspicious of DL's use of cierto as "true" until I saw a kid's show in Spanish with a segment called "Cierto o Falso." I said, hey, DL is right after all.

November 29, 2014

celsius1414

Out of curiosity, do you remember which show it was?

March 18, 2016

dtpetry

Oh, it's been so long. I believe it was one that featured trivia and segments about animals.

March 19, 2016

GregIhnen

"It is not necessarily certain" should be an excepted answer.

June 7, 2015

L8rgator

What about "no it's not necessarily true?"

September 12, 2016

dtpetry

no es = it's not therefore No it's not would need to be No, no es...

September 13, 2016

yosoypierre

Since subjects are usually omitted, I have forgotten, what is the Spanish word for "it"?

October 4, 2016

RyagonIV

That would be ello, but it's hardly ever used.

July 7, 2017

alexmark69

"Not necessarily true" Duolingo didn't accept asca correct answer, and replaced with "It's not necessarily true". Really?

June 14, 2017

RyagonIV

There is clearly a verb, es, in the given sentence, which you should translate, too.

July 7, 2017

AwesomeIndustry

FAKE NEWS!

February 13, 2018

AddisonianCorp

It is not necessarily correct???

March 20, 2018

Ebony2Latinasoon

Do native speakers use 'necesariamente' often? I don't mean this in a bad way, but it sounds like a mouthful.

March 28, 2018

RyagonIV

About as often as English speakers use "necessarily", which is not much less of a mouthful. :)

April 5, 2018

IloveNorm

Could this be he/she is not necesarily true, ie faithful or is that meaning for true different in Spanish

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

No, cierto only means "true" in the meaning of "certain". "Faithful" would be fiel in Spanish.

February 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.