"I think that Sioned is the tallest."

Translation:Dw i'n meddwl taw Sioned yw'r dala.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments


HaroldWonh

I still cannot work out why sometimes after "r" it is dala and other times tala.

January 19, 2017

mizinamo

I believe that it's dala when the subject is feminine singular and tala when the subject is masculine singular or is plural.

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, that's exactly it.

April 1, 2017

MatthewSke1

What happened to meddwl bod/mod/fod?

April 11, 2017

mizinamo

That works with non-emphatic sentences such as Dw i'n meddwl bod Sioned yn dalach na Dewi "I think that Sioned is taller than Dewi".

The thing you are thinking is: Mae Sioned yn dalach na Dewi.

But here, we have a superlative, and those take an emphatic sentence: Sioned ydy'r dala "Sioned is the tallest". It's not *Mae Sioned yn dala.

And emphatic sentences need mai or taw to relativise rather than bod etc.

So you get Dw i'n meddwl mai Sioned ydy'r dala (or ...taw Sioned yw'r dala etc.).

April 11, 2017

shwmae

Just to add to @mizinamo's explanation: A good way to work out if you need mai/taw or something else (like bod) is ask yourself does the sentence start with a verb or not?

If a sentence starts with a verb, it's a normal unemphatic sentence:

Mae Sioned yn dalach na Dewi "Sioned is taller than Dewi"

Here, mae is the verb, so we have an unemphatic sentence, so we'd use bod.

Dw i'n meddwl bod Sioned yn dalach na Dewi "I think Sioned is taller than Dewi"

If a sentence starts with something other than a verb, it's an emphatic sentence:

Sioned yw'r dala "Sioned is the tallest"

Before an emphatic sentence you use mai/taw:

Dw i'n meddwl mai/taw Sioned yw'r dala "I think Sioned is the tallest"

April 11, 2017

MatthewSke1

Thank you both for the explanation. I think where I get confused, then, is that I am still not sure when to use "Mae" and when to use "Ydy/Yw". I keep trying to say "Mae Sioned yw'r dala", which is obviously wrong. I'm guessing the difference is explained somewhere in the Tips & Hints.

April 12, 2017

shwmae

Basically, mae is your normal unemphatic word order and is your usual choice for adjectives:

Mae Sioned yn dal "Sioned is tall"

Mae Sioned mor dal â Siân "Sioned is as tall as Siân"

Mae Sioned yn dalach na Siân "Sioned is taller than Siân"

However, when you use a superlative ("the most") you have to use the emphatic ydy/yw construction. You can't use mae.

Sioned ydy/yw'r dala "Sioned is the tallest"

You can't use both mae and ydy/yw at the same time in sentences like these because they're both versions of "is". You can't say *Mae Sioned yw'r dala anymore than you can say "Sioned is is the tallest" in English.

April 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.