"Ella me recibió con una gran sonrisa."

Translation:She received me with a big smile.

February 19, 2013

26 Comments


dfsucre

The sentence in Spanish sounds normal, so the sentence in English should sound normal as well. Therefore using the word 'welcomed' would fit better.

April 23, 2013

Fluent2B

The English translation sounds perfectly normal to me. Of course, I may be quite a bit older than you and the English language has been becoming increasingly very informal in the United States, even in situations where great informality seems inappropriate.

August 18, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

It is not unusual to read that someone "received" their guests at a party or wedding, but it does have an air of formality.

August 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Receive is more formal than welcome: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/receive_2

" Receive: to formally welcome a visitor or guest: She stood by the door to receive her guests as they arrived."

May 14, 2014

Bruce768614

Duo accepts "She greeted me..."

September 29, 2018

cdhicks1

I went with the literal translation here. I feel 'welcomed' would be good, except that is 'saludar' = to welcome/greet

September 9, 2014

CherryWill

i said 'welcomed' instead of 'received' i should not be wrong

February 19, 2013

Jayken

technically recibir means to receive so..... sorry :(

March 23, 2013

ajabrams

welcome (bienvenida) is really a different word, while recibir can mean receive or greet

April 16, 2013

mgjohnsn

Huge smile not accepted? That's normally how I use this phrase in english.

May 16, 2014

Herb13

Spanish speakers, I am very curious about the etymology of "sonrisa." I love the word and wonder about its origin. It's not "sunrise" since that would be "solrisa" I also put "she got me with a big smile." More romantic, but wrong :-(

June 24, 2014

suezq

why gran not grande?

January 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Gran & Grande are the same adjective. When "grande" is put before the noun, it becomes "gran".

For the meaning, I think "una sonrisa grande" is a large, big smile, and "una gran sonrisa" is more about the happy meaning, the warmth of the smile. Have you got the same impression?

May 14, 2014

MaaikeOene

gran se puede poner delante de la palabra y grande detras. So gran sonrisa, sonrisa grande.

February 24, 2014

jmiker54

in front of the noun it modifies you drop the "de"

April 20, 2014

a7YM7Ps7

But what happened after that? Was the smile an invitation, or was her boyfriend standing behind the door with an axe?

May 4, 2018

Paula_03680

She (or he) greeted/welcomed/received me, all mean the same thing in English and can all be used interchangeably in any situation. So, should all be accepted as appropriate translations for Me recibió.

July 1, 2018

troy.taylor

Is this a double entendre in Spanish as well?

July 19, 2013

He110

I don't think this is a double entendre in any language.

September 1, 2014

Noamulous

This sentence is the result of a programmer alleviating their boredom

June 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In?... Recibir?

May 14, 2014

jmiker54

Has anyone tried "greeted" instead of "received" I think it should work as well.

April 20, 2014

markbulgin

groady...

October 31, 2014

josef.kore

Phrasing

November 8, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

Why is "gran" being used before a female noun? I thought you only used it before a masculine, single noun?

September 3, 2015

Conner383919

She gave me a big smile? That's how it would be spoken right?

May 30, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.