"Moja dziewczyna podaje mi swoją torbę."

Translation:My girlfriend is handing me her bag.

January 19, 2017

18 Comments


orisi2

"My girlfriend is handing to me her bag" should be marked as a right answer.

September 21, 2017

p8c

i am wondering why not "my girlfriend is handing me MY bag"?

January 19, 2017

geograful

swoją means her/his/their. My its moją.

January 29, 2017

Emwue

Almost – „swój” refers the ownership to the subject of the sentence, so who owns an item described with that word varies from sentence to sentence.

Here it's „Moja dziewczyna” so it's 'her bag', but for example in „Mam swoją komórkę przy sobie”('I have my cellphone with me') it is 'my' because the subject of that sentence is the speaker. ;)

January 29, 2017

MichaelKor436367

Ooohhhhhhh, so all these "swo-" words just refer to the subject of the sentance? If I understand you correctly then this lesson just went from phone throwing infuriating to understandable. Thanks!

May 24, 2017

p8c

emwue- thank you!

January 29, 2017

p8c

geografl- thanks!

January 29, 2017

joelSantos806097

Why not "My girlfriend is handing me her bag"

November 18, 2017

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

November 18, 2017

Scott101822

It doesn't take "my girlfriend is handing me her handbag".

May 5, 2018

Jellei

Added "handbag".

May 5, 2018

SamanthaClara

Why not: My girl is handing her bag to me.

June 13, 2018

lolo_szymik

pocketbook should also be accepted

September 15, 2018

Jellei

From what I see, a pocketbook is a small bag for carrying money, which is pretty unlikely to be called "torba" in Polish.

September 17, 2018

lolo_szymik

We carry everything in our pocketbooks, wallet, make-up, hair brushes, keys, tissues, pens, pencils, paper, etcetera. A handbag and pocketbook are the same thing.

September 18, 2018

Walkinthedog

We speak of it mostly, as her purse, or handbag.

January 14, 2019

Jellei

Both work.

January 14, 2019

Walkinthedog

Didn't try it, I was a perfectionist all my life and dislike my errors.

January 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.