Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Moja dziewczyna podaje mi swoją torbę."

Translation:My girlfriend is handing her bag to me.

1 year ago

14 Comments


orisi2
orisi2

"My girlfriend is handing to me her bag" should be marked as a right answer.

11 months ago

p8c
p8c

i am wondering why not "my girlfriend is handing me MY bag"?

1 year ago

geograful
geograful

swoją means her/his/their. My its moją.

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

Almost – „swój” refers the ownership to the subject of the sentence, so who owns an item described with that word varies from sentence to sentence.

Here it's „Moja dziewczyna” so it's 'her bag', but for example in „Mam swoją komórkę przy sobie”('I have my cellphone with me') it is 'my' because the subject of that sentence is the speaker. ;)

1 year ago

MichaelKor436367

Ooohhhhhhh, so all these "swo-" words just refer to the subject of the sentance? If I understand you correctly then this lesson just went from phone throwing infuriating to understandable. Thanks!

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

emwue- thank you!

1 year ago

p8c
p8c

geografl- thanks!

1 year ago

joelSantos806097

Why not "My girlfriend is handing me her bag"

9 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

9 months ago

Scott101822
Scott101822

It doesn't take "my girlfriend is handing me her handbag".

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added "handbag".

4 months ago

SamanthaClara
SamanthaClara

Why not: My girl is handing her bag to me.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

If it is someone's 'dziewczyna', we really want the word 'girlfriend'.

3 months ago

zim975903

pocketbook should also be accepted

8 hours ago