"The office is on the right."

Translation:Το γραφείο είναι στα δεξιά.

January 19, 2017

11 Comments


Gitirana

Minutes ago, there was a question asking the translation of 'Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά' and the answer was "The office is on the right." Now they ask the translation of "The office is on the right" and the answer 'Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά' is considered wrong!!!!!!!! It is accepted only 'Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά πλευρά.'

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't know where you found the sentence " Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά", since I can't find it in the incubator, but it's wrong. xP You can say

Το γραφείο είναι (στα) δεξιά - The office is on the right.

Το γραφείο είναι (στα) δεξιά σου - The office is on your right

Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά πλευρά - The office is on the right side.

But not "Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά." Ιn Greek, this would translate to an office being on the right of something that's feminine gendered (because when you say "στην δεξιά", δεξιά is actually an adjective, that needs to be followed by a noun.). It doesn't make sense, you need to indicate what you're referring to. Which is why you'd say "στην δεξιά πλευρά" ^.^

February 28, 2017

Gitirana

It was in the same lesson (now I don't remember which one), in the beginning of it, doing "Strengthen skills". So, maybe someone started writing one of these sentences you mention, changed mind, finished with another idea and didn't notice the mistake... Ok, but again, thanks for your constant and kind attention to our questions here, Dimitra!! :D

February 28, 2017

Gitirana

Maybe it was corrected by another one, because I have reported it...

February 28, 2017

Dimitra956826

You're welcome! ^.^ Yes, it might have been corrected. It's nowhere to be found.

March 1, 2017

fien.branson

I still had the sentence Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά a few exercises ago, so I don't think its corrected...

I also got this one wrong because of that :(. Anyways, thanks a lot for the explanation, it made things very clear!

April 15, 2017

Dimitra956826

I'm glad that you found it useful! ^.^This sentence is probably one of those zombie sentences that are still around in Strengthening exercises, even though they are already fixed or deleted. :S

April 15, 2017

BradleyWal1

Thanks for this explanation! I've just had "Το γραφείο είναι στην δεξιά" shortly before this in the 7th lesson on Places (which led me into the same trap as others in getting this wrong as a result - still in that lesson), if that helps.

May 25, 2017

Dmatafonov

why στα? γραφιο is muscular, so it should be στο? If we say η τράπεζα εναι ςτην δεξια , στην comes from τραπεζα, right?

January 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

Γραφείο is neuter sing., and "στα" doesn't refer to the office, but to δεξιά. Στα δεξιά/Στα δεξιά σου. And Η τράπεζα είναι στην δεξιά πλευρά would be correct. ^.^

February 28, 2017

bonbayel

The translation hints give on= στην and right=δεξιά. Nothing with πλεύρα.

August 16, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.