1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι έτοιμη;"

"Είσαι έτοιμη;"

Translation:Are you ready?

January 19, 2017

6 Comments


np8gWHZu

Είστε έτοιμες (feminine plural) / είστε έτοιμοι (masculine plural).


Dmatafonov

how do I ask the same in you (plural)?


DashAlex22

Aye aye, captain!


Araucoforever

Am I correct to assume that the person to which this question is addressed is a woman?


D_..
Mod
Plus

A woman or a girl, yes.
I think you'll find looking things like this up in Wiktionary very useful, it usually includes grammatical gender information. :)


IWL

Έτοιμη refers to someone in the feminine. Since a girl, κορίτσι, is neuter, why wouldn't it then be έτοιμο?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.