"Muzeum to ciekawe miejsce."

Translation:A museum is an interesting place.

January 19, 2017

10 Comments


Ninque

why you can say "museum is a curious place" but can not say "museum is interesting place"?

January 19, 2017

Jellei

You can't say "Museum is..." without an article, this will not be a correct English sentence. It's a mistake that we have accepted it, deleted now.

Also you can't say "curious/interesting place" without an article as well.

March 8, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

i am also curious and even very interesting and interested:):):)

March 7, 2017

Jellei

"interesting" znaczy "interesujący", w co jak najbardziej wierzę, ale chyba jednak tutaj chodziło o "interested" czyli "zainteresowany" :)

March 8, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

No, teraz poprawiłem i powinno być dobrze:)

March 8, 2017

Becky57701

'Curious' would be an odd description unless the museum is also a bit odd! It's not synonymous with 'interesting'.

January 18, 2019

elevy23

The museum is not acceptable?

April 6, 2017

Jellei

Of course it's accepted. Should have worked.

April 7, 2017

elevy23

Didn't when I typed it in. Probably just a one-time glitch.

April 7, 2017

peter138415

Oh dear I got it wrong because I'm English with poor English spelling

March 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.