"They have drunk everything already."

Translation:Вони вже випили все.

January 19, 2017

5 Comments


IevgenNaid

"вони нарешті все випили" is also correct option.

January 6, 2018

sagitta145

No, that would be "They have finally drunk everything". Finally ≠ already.

March 17, 2019

sagitta145

The pattern in Ukrainian is: "Person + вже + verb + noun" (the most common) or "Person + вже + noun + verb" (natural in some cases like this one, but not all the time)

Please don't copy the English pattern in Ukrainian. For example, don't translate "Person + has/have + verb + noun + already" ("They have drunk everything already") to "Вони випили все вже". This is not a grammatically correct Ukrainian sentence. Translating each word in a sentence ≠ translating a sentence.

March 17, 2019

GeneM.

Why "ви" and not "про?"

January 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    «Вони вже випили все» means they've already drunk all the liquids they have.

    «Вони вже пропили все» means they've already spent all the material possessions they had on alcohol.

    You can «пропити прикраси» 'sell jewelry to buy alcohol', but you can’t «випити прикраси» 'drink up jewelry'.

    March 7, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.