"Ella no es menos bonita que su hermana mayor."

Translation:She is not less pretty than her older sister.

February 19, 2013

34 Comments


Jazzkimme

In U.S. English it would sound better to say: She's just as pretty as her older sister.

September 12, 2013

hugheth

And UK english :)

September 22, 2013

kelleenfarrell

And duolingo turned it down.

September 27, 2013

Fuddytree

It certainly did - boo hoo!

October 16, 2014

mitaine56

I'm not sure about English but in French it would be exactly the same structure, because they are 2 latin languages.

December 29, 2013

DABurnside

Mitaine56-your explanation helped me understand. English speakers would consider DL's translation very awkward

October 24, 2016

acalleyne

i though they refer the little sister being prettier

April 8, 2014

LuisAlfonsoLopez

Eso diria = ella es tan linda como su hermana mayor.

Pero la oracion te dice menos = less...

May 3, 2014

Lex33

Correct, it is not about the meaning of the sentence, but about the grammar.

October 14, 2014

Guruchakra

I agree, it would make more sense to say, "she is as pretty", which is what "not less pretty" implies. Their translation is clumsy and completely un-coloquial.

June 13, 2014

sas07

"Tan bonita como". En español no estás diciendo que es igual de bonita que su hermana, si no que es menos bonita(less)

March 3, 2019

JBrokaw

"She is at least as pretty as her older sister" This is not what is says in Spanish, but it has the same meaning. However, I would still not answer with this sentence, because a computer program does not detect this.

February 19, 2013

goshgollygod

I would say "... not any less...".

June 23, 2013

JamesCrude

I don't know anyone who says she is not less pretty?

February 4, 2014

MrHalfpenny

I said "no less pretty". It was accepted.

February 6, 2014

anearbyjosh

And she likes less than half of you half as well as you deserve.

February 26, 2014

Jardak

Nice quote, Bilbo Baggins.

June 10, 2014

JoanneMiller

Awkward. It put "she is not prettier than her older sister" and it was marked wrong. I would never say "she is not less pretty ..."

January 31, 2014

mitaine56

because menos means less and prettier means more pretty, not less

January 31, 2014

acalleyne

that's good for her self esteem

April 8, 2014

markgjensen

i thank duolingo for giving us this tool. but, some of the answers are like gambling. "what do you wanna bet it's "she's not less pretty?" rather than "she is as pretty?" mmm i don't know....

June 22, 2014

SamuelOrr

no menos bonita y posible mas bonita!

October 30, 2013

JoJo1438

I had it exactly right accept from one letter and counted wrong. It not right "that" that is not the same as "than" All my hard thinking still broke my heart.

March 1, 2014

Lex33

That is called learning, sometimes we fail even though we do hard thinking. But we learn in fact out of mistakes. Cheer up and next time you will remember ;)

October 14, 2014

minch

Her older sister is pretty. She is no less PRETTIER than her older sister . ( she is just as PRETTY) Not accepted by duolingo.

March 5, 2014

Dreamer71

"No less prettier" is not natural English, though.

April 28, 2014

Evan.Tracy

Not correct grammar, sorry.

April 5, 2018

tbarasmussen

I wonder if "She isn't less pretty than her older sis" would be correct

April 11, 2014

WarrenEsch

'She is not uglier/less prettier than her sister' would be better English, but maybe future updates of DL might accommodate this...

May 8, 2014

Ciremme

I bet there is no sentence that discusses the prettiness of a man.

September 29, 2014

LearnerKtm

long sentence after seeing all the short sentence

September 17, 2015

Tokizz

This sentence is strange

September 29, 2015

Zina77997

They should've just said "She is not as pretty as her older sister".

April 17, 2018

Evan.Tracy

No. That is the opposite of the intended meaning. "Ella no es menos bonita" means "She is NOT less pretty" or "She is prettier". As Spanish doesn't have "-er" and "-est" adjectives (e.g. prettier, prettiest), they use other means to get their point across.

Therefore, the correct translation is "She is not less pretty than her older sister" or "She is prettier than her older sister". Hope this helped you.

April 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.