1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no es menos bonita que …

"Ella no es menos bonita que su hermana mayor."

Translation:She is not less pretty than her older sister.

February 19, 2013

34 Comments


Jazzkimme

In U.S. English it would sound better to say: She's just as pretty as her older sister.


hugheth

And UK english :)


kelleenfarrell

And duolingo turned it down.


Fuddytree

It certainly did - boo hoo!


mitaine56

I'm not sure about English but in French it would be exactly the same structure, because they are 2 latin languages.


DABurnside

Mitaine56-your explanation helped me understand. English speakers would consider DL's translation very awkward


acalleyne

i though they refer the little sister being prettier


LuisAlfonsoLopez

Eso diria = ella es tan linda como su hermana mayor.

Pero la oracion te dice menos = less...


Lex33

Correct, it is not about the meaning of the sentence, but about the grammar.


Guruchakra

I agree, it would make more sense to say, "she is as pretty", which is what "not less pretty" implies. Their translation is clumsy and completely un-coloquial.


[deactivated user]

    "Tan bonita como". En español no estás diciendo que es igual de bonita que su hermana, si no que es menos bonita(less)


JBrokaw

    "She is at least as pretty as her older sister" This is not what is says in Spanish, but it has the same meaning. However, I would still not answer with this sentence, because a computer program does not detect this.


BeautifulBlond

    I would say "... not any less...".


James.61

    I don't know anyone who says she is not less pretty?


MrHalfpenny

    I said "no less pretty". It was accepted.


anearbyjosh

    And she likes less than half of you half as well as you deserve.


Jardak

    Nice quote, Bilbo Baggins.


Joanne101928

    Awkward. It put "she is not prettier than her older sister" and it was marked wrong. I would never say "she is not less pretty ..."


mitaine56

    because menos means less and prettier means more pretty, not less


acalleyne

    that's good for her self esteem


usrNameAlredyTkn

    i thank duolingo for giving us this tool. but, some of the answers are like gambling. "what do you wanna bet it's "she's not less pretty?" rather than "she is as pretty?" mmm i don't know....


Ciremme

    I bet there is no sentence that discusses the prettiness of a man.


SamuelOrr

    no menos bonita y posible mas bonita!


JoJo1438

    I had it exactly right accept from one letter and counted wrong. It not right "that" that is not the same as "than" All my hard thinking still broke my heart.


Lex33

    That is called learning, sometimes we fail even though we do hard thinking. But we learn in fact out of mistakes. Cheer up and next time you will remember ;)


minch

    Her older sister is pretty. She is no less PRETTIER than her older sister . ( she is just as PRETTY) Not accepted by duolingo.


Dreamer71

    "No less prettier" is not natural English, though.


Evan.Tracy

    Not correct grammar, sorry.


tbarasmussen

    I wonder if "She isn't less pretty than her older sis" would be correct


    [deactivated user]

      'She is not uglier/less prettier than her sister' would be better English, but maybe future updates of DL might accommodate this...


LearnerKtm

      long sentence after seeing all the short sentence


Tokizz

      This sentence is strange


Zina77997

      They should've just said "She is not as pretty as her older sister".


Evan.Tracy

      No. That is the opposite of the intended meaning. "Ella no es menos bonita" means "She is NOT less pretty" or "She is prettier". As Spanish doesn't have "-er" and "-est" adjectives (e.g. prettier, prettiest), they use other means to get their point across.

      Therefore, the correct translation is "She is not less pretty than her older sister" or "She is prettier than her older sister". Hope this helped you.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.