Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella no es menos bonita que su hermana mayor."

Translation:She is not less pretty than her older sister.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Jazzkimme

In U.S. English it would sound better to say: She's just as pretty as her older sister.

5 years ago

hugheth

And UK english :)

5 years ago

kelleenfarrell

And duolingo turned it down.

5 years ago

Fuddytree

It certainly did - boo hoo!

4 years ago

mitaine56

I'm not sure about English but in French it would be exactly the same structure, because they are 2 latin languages.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Mitaine56-your explanation helped me understand. English speakers would consider DL's translation very awkward

1 year ago

acalleyne

i though they refer the little sister being prettier

4 years ago

LuisAlfonsoLopez

Eso diria = ella es tan linda como su hermana mayor.

Pero la oracion te dice menos = less...

4 years ago

Lex33

Correct, it is not about the meaning of the sentence, but about the grammar.

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

I agree, it would make more sense to say, "she is as pretty", which is what "not less pretty" implies. Their translation is clumsy and completely un-coloquial.

4 years ago

JBrokaw

"She is at least as pretty as her older sister" This is not what is says in Spanish, but it has the same meaning. However, I would still not answer with this sentence, because a computer program does not detect this.

5 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

I would say "... not any less...".

5 years ago

JamesCrude

I don't know anyone who says she is not less pretty?

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

I said "no less pretty". It was accepted.

4 years ago

anearbyjosh

And she likes less than half of you half as well as you deserve.

4 years ago

Jardak

Nice quote, Bilbo Baggins.

4 years ago

JoanneMiller

Awkward. It put "she is not prettier than her older sister" and it was marked wrong. I would never say "she is not less pretty ..."

4 years ago

mitaine56

because menos means less and prettier means more pretty, not less

4 years ago

markgjensen

i thank duolingo for giving us this tool. but, some of the answers are like gambling. "what do you wanna bet it's "she's not less pretty?" rather than "she is as pretty?" mmm i don't know....

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

no menos bonita y posible mas bonita!

4 years ago

JoJo1438

I had it exactly right accept from one letter and counted wrong. It not right "that" that is not the same as "than" All my hard thinking still broke my heart.

4 years ago

Lex33

That is called learning, sometimes we fail even though we do hard thinking. But we learn in fact out of mistakes. Cheer up and next time you will remember ;)

4 years ago

minch

Her older sister is pretty. She is no less PRETTIER than her older sister . ( she is just as PRETTY) Not accepted by duolingo.

4 years ago

Dreamer71

"No less prettier" is not natural English, though.

4 years ago

Evan.Tracy

Not correct grammar, sorry.

6 months ago

acalleyne

that's good for her self esteem

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

I wonder if "She isn't less pretty than her older sis" would be correct

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

'She is not uglier/less prettier than her sister' would be better English, but maybe future updates of DL might accommodate this...

4 years ago

Ciremme
Ciremme

I bet there is no sentence that discusses the prettiness of a man.

4 years ago

LearnerKtm

long sentence after seeing all the short sentence

3 years ago

Tokizz

This sentence is strange

3 years ago

Zina77997

They should've just said "She is not as pretty as her older sister".

5 months ago

Evan.Tracy

No. That is the opposite of the intended meaning. "Ella no es menos bonita" means "She is NOT less pretty" or "She is prettier". As Spanish doesn't have "-er" and "-est" adjectives (e.g. prettier, prettiest), they use other means to get their point across.

Therefore, the correct translation is "She is not less pretty than her older sister" or "She is prettier than her older sister". Hope this helped you.

5 months ago