"Я не знаю, чи це правда."

Translation:I do not know if it is true.

January 19, 2017

3 Comments


GeneM.

What's the difference between чи used here and якщо?

January 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    «Якщо» introduces a condition: «Я не знаю, якщо це правда» = 'If it's true, then I don't know [something]. If it's not true, then I might know [something]. The sentence doesn't mention what exacly I might or might not know.' The sentence introduces a condition under which 'I don’t know' is true.

    «Чи» is a marker of the question, especially when it's a subordinate clause embedded inside other question. «Я не знаю, чи це правда» = 'I don't know about the trustworthiness of this'. «Чи» introduces a sentence that is an object of 'I don't know'. There are no conditions: 'I don't know' in any case.

    March 7, 2017

LinaTano

    it's "чи" if you can use "whether" instead of "if", otherwise it's "якщо"

    May 5, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.