"Ana are două torturi."

Translation:Anne has two cakes.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments


0Daro0

Torturi sounds like tortures :D

January 19, 2017

Lurch_M

Torturi really is tortures, if you put the accent on the second syllable, as in "tor-TURI".
But I only like "TOR-turi". :P

March 10, 2017

0Daro0

In Polish it's "tortury" :) But turtles is "żółwie", so no resemblance here

March 13, 2017

TobyBartels

And cakes?

February 21, 2018

TobyBartels

That must be a source of much humour in Romania!

February 21, 2018

Cristi_Here

YES ! It's called an omonim, which means that 2 words are written the same but pronounced differently. I'll use stresses to show you the difference. Tórturi means cakes, but tortúri means tortures ;)

October 28, 2018

S1-Blade

So in plurals is the "i" typically is almost silent?

September 5, 2018

Cristi_Here

Not silent, but short ! Unlike Italian, final I-s are short :) Keep this in mind if you don't want to make funny mistakes :D

December 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.