1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ana are două torturi."

"Ana are două torturi."

Translation:Anne has two cakes.

January 19, 2017

8 Comments


0Daro0

Torturi sounds like tortures :D


Lurch_M

Torturi really is tortures, if you put the accent on the second syllable, as in "tor-TURI".
But I only like "TOR-turi". :P


0Daro0

In Polish it's "tortury" :) But turtles is "żółwie", so no resemblance here


TobyBartels

That must be a source of much humour in Romania!


HiMeCriss

YES ! It's called an omonim, which means that 2 words are written the same but pronounced differently. I'll use stresses to show you the difference. Tórturi means cakes, but tortúri means tortures ;)


S1-Blade

So in plurals is the "i" typically is almost silent?


HiMeCriss

Not silent, but short ! Unlike Italian, final I-s are short :) Keep this in mind if you don't want to make funny mistakes :D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.