Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Does she work in this city?"

Translation:¿Ella trabaja en esta ciudad?

5 years ago

12 Comments


Iago
Iago

How come it nailed me for not using the pronoun?

5 years ago

Glovestealer

I have the same problem. They usually allow that though, strange that it did not work on this one.

5 years ago

raphi_rossa

Agree. It should be allowed.

4 years ago

rspreng

They want you to demonstrate the worker is a "she"? Or Duo is in a 'mood?' ;)

5 years ago

paulsagra

trabaja does that i thought?

4 years ago

carter.ag
carter.ag

Yes, but it can also mean "he" or "you" (usted), so using "ella" adds clarity.

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    también

    EditDelete4 years ago

devindeluxe1

    Where is the "Does" in this sentence? Doesn't this just mean "she works in the city" stating a fact rather than asking a question.

    4 years ago

kassandra8286
    kassandra8286

    Spanish declarative statements and questions are often structured identically, except for punctuation (in writing) and vocal inflection (in speech) to let you know which is which.

    4 years ago

CoffeeTable9
    CoffeeTable9

    You can write "trabaja ella en esta ciudad". This would be more clear.

    1 year ago

RobertoRos812435

    Its suppose to be. Ella trabaja en la cuidad!

    1 year ago

Hernr
    Hernr

    Esta ciudad is 'this city', which is what is required. La ciudad is 'the city'.

    1 year ago