1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Does she work in this city?"

"Does she work in this city?"

Translation:¿Ella trabaja en esta ciudad?

February 19, 2013

12 Comments


Iago

How come it nailed me for not using the pronoun?


Glovestealer

I have the same problem. They usually allow that though, strange that it did not work on this one.


raphi_rossa

Agree. It should be allowed.


rspreng

They want you to demonstrate the worker is a "she"? Or Duo is in a 'mood?' ;)


[deactivated user]

    trabaja does that i thought?


carter.ag

    Yes, but it can also mean "he" or "you" (usted), so using "ella" adds clarity.


    [deactivated user]

devindeluxe1

      Where is the "Does" in this sentence? Doesn't this just mean "she works in the city" stating a fact rather than asking a question.


kassandra8286

      Spanish declarative statements and questions are often structured identically, except for punctuation (in writing) and vocal inflection (in speech) to let you know which is which.


CoffeeTable9

      You can write "trabaja ella en esta ciudad". This would be more clear.


RobertoRos812435

      Its suppose to be. Ella trabaja en la cuidad!


Hernr

      Esta ciudad is 'this city', which is what is required. La ciudad is 'the city'.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.