1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós conseguimos chegar na ho…

"Nós conseguimos chegar na hora."

Translation:We managed to arrive on time.

January 20, 2017

10 Comments


duoitaliano

What about "We are able to arrive on time"? I was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

It's also right.


Reuben203671

I put, we were able to arrive on the hour... wrong. Urrg. Lol


ShelanaLee

We managed to arrive in the hour. - literally shouldn't this be correct?


FiliusInCa

¿we managed to arrive in time? is it correct?


Paulenrique

That would be "Nós conseguimos chegar a tempo".


Remusable

I put 'in time' and was marked wrong, but it accepted 'in time' in another, almost identical question where the only difference was 'they' instead of 'we'. I was robbed!


Paulenrique
  • In time = a tempo
  • On time = na hora

rocksonboa1

I got this once correct but i don't why this time it is wrong


JoyceHilary

Why not "We manage to arrive on time?" According to my conjugation table, "conseguimos" is the same in present and simple future tense.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.